- Associated Press
Friday, September 23, 2016

MESQUITE, Nev. (AP) - Here’s the list of winners in the Nevada Press Association 2016 “Better Newspaper Contest,” announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: urban daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; intermediate newspapers, printed more than once a week with circulation of less than 15,000; community newspapers printed weekly or monthly with circulation of less than 10,000; urban weekly newspapers printed weekly with circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.


Community Service:

First Place: Urban Daily - Colton Lochhead, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Julie Fairman, Laughlin Times; Urban Weeklies - Megan Messerly, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jackie Valley, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Fallon Godwin-Butler, Heather Kennison, Marianne Kobak McKown, Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Jan Hogan, Sandy Lopez, F. Andrew Taylor, Caitlyn Belcher, Ginger Meurer, Lisa Valentine, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Brian Duggan, Jeff DeLong, Anjeanette Damon, Trevon Milliard, Jason Hidalgo, Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, Caryn Haller, Aurora Sain, The Record-Courier(Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Ian Whitaker, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Breaking News Reporting:

First Place: Urban Daily - Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies - Eli Segall, Vegas Inc..

Second Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Heidi Bunch, Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Sun Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Steve Puterski, Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Best Feature Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Sarah Hauck, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies - Leslie Ventura, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Dave Skinner, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Geoff Dornan, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Marcus Lavergne, The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR); Urban Weeklies - Leslie Ventura, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Megg Mueller, Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Keith Rogers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Aurora Sain, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Barbara Ellestad, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - Leslie Ventura, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Heidi Bethel, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Nonstaff Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Matthew Crowley, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Caryn Haller,The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Andy Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Jessica Santina, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Lisette Cheresson, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Ed Koch, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Christy Lattin, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Mark Bassett, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Chris Sieroty, Nevada Business Magazine (Las Vegas); Magazines - Kimberley McGee, Desert Companion (Mesquite).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Brock Radke, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Christy Lattin, Lahontan Valley News(Fallon); Urban Weeklies - Craig A. Ruark, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines - Marisa Finetti, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Business Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Rick Velotta, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Sheila Gardner, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Gautham Thomas, Kyle Roerink, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Daniel Rothberg, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Daria Sokolova, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Barbara Ellestad, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - Daniel Rothberg,The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Geoff Dornan, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Debra Reid, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies - Emmily Bristol, Vegas Seven.

Best Explanatory Journalism:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jackie Valley, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Urban Weeklies - Daniel Rothberg, Vegas Inc.; Magazines - Hugh Jackson, Desert Companion (Mesquite).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Christine Kuklica, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Debra Reid, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies - Georgia Fisher, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jennifer Robison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies - Megan Messerly, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Andrew Kiraly, Desert Companion (Mesquite).

Best Investigative Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Elaine Bassier, Dylan Harris, Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Kent Lauer, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Ian Whitaker, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Brian Duggan, Jeff DeLong, Anjeanette Damon, Trevon Milliard, Jason Hidalgo, Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Marcus Lavergne ,The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR); Urban Weeklies - Conor Shine, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Sue Edmondson, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jackie Valley, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Joyce Sheen, Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weeklies - J.D. Morris, Megan Messerly, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, Staff, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Howard Stutz, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - David Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Barbara Ellestad, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - John Katsilometes, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Alicia Barber, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Kent Lauer, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Michael Green, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Arnold M. Knightly, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Brock Radke, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Non-staff Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jon Ralston, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Thomas Mitchell, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Sheila Leslie, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Michael Tragash, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jane Ann Morrison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Trina Machacek, Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Jake Highton, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Herb Jaffe, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Cory Farley, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Rick Seley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Andrew Barbano, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Brendan Trainor, Reno News & Review.

Best Sports Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Neil Patrick Healy, The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR); Urban Weeklies - Mike Grimala, Vegas Seven.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Tony Erquiaga, Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Case Keefer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Taylor Bern, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Thomas Ranson, Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Sports Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Neil Patrick Healy, The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Darrell Moody, Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Best Entertainment Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Johnathan L. Wright, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Kirk Robertson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Alexa Solis, The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR); Urban Weeklies - LIssa Townsend Rodgers, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Nina King, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Sarah Hauck, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Mark Adams, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Sarah Hauck, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Lee Pitts, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Critical Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community - Penny Bach, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Kristen Peterson, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Dave Skinner, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun; Urban Weeklies - Bob Grimm, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Michael S. Coffman, Ph.D., C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily, Heidi Rinella, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Steve Bornfeld, Vegas Seven.

Best Editorial Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Sebelius, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Tom Gorman, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Tom Gorman, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Jordan Russell, The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR); Urban Weeklies - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Editorial Page:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Tom Gorman, Mike Smith, Editorial Page Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Editorial Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Sun Editorial Page Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Best Overall Design:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies - The Sunday Design Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Sun Design Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Urban Weeklies - Las Vegas Weekly Art Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Leslie Frisbee, Ria Reodica, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Urban Weeklies - Ryan Olbrysh, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Staff, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Page One Design:

First Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Emily Stott, Laci Thompson, Amanda Fruehauf, Melissa Erny, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Oliver X, Chris Meredith, Courtney Meredith, Anicia Beckwith, Franz Szony, Reno Tahoe Tonight Magazine

Second Place: Urban Daily - LeeAnn Elias, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal; Community - Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Ryan Olbrysh, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Staff, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate - Record-Courier Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies - Laci Thompson, Northern Nevada Business Weekly (Reno); Magazines - Brooke Bertuzzi, Jina Hustler, Beth Schwartz, Elevate NV (Las Vegas).

Best Graphic Designer:

First Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Melissa Erny, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Melissa Erny, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - LeeAnn Elias, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Chris Meredith, Design on Edge (Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily - LeeAnn Elias, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Laci Thompson, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Wesley Gatbonton, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Marc Jenkins, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Amanda Fruehauf, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Amanda Fruehauf, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Corlene Byrd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Headline Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily/Urban Weeklies - Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate/Community - Kirk Kern, Mesquite Local News.

Second Place: Urban Daily/Urban Weeklies - Matthew Crowley, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Second Place: Intermediate/Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily/Urban Weeklies - George Riggle, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Best News Photo Coverage:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Staff, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Weekly;

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Steve Andrascik, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Mikayla Whitmore, Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Nancy Whipperman, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Urban Weeklies - Mike Stotts,Vegas Seven.

Best Feature Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Chris Holloman, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Candice Nyando, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Multiple Photo Essay:

First Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - John Byrne, Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies - Matilda Temperley, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Shea Evans, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Tanya Bunch, Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies - Mikayla Whitmore, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Larry Angier, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Jerry Metellus, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Portrait:

First Place: Urban Daily - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Ron Harpin, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - L.E. Baskow, Vegas Inc.; Magazines - Fred Howland, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Jim Shafer, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Illustrated Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Jon Estrada, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Wesly Gatbonton, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Krystal Ramirez, Phil Wrigglesworth, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate - Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Jon Estrada, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Adam Sternberg, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Sports Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Mike Stotts, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Laura Hubel, Boulder City Review;

Best Editorial Cartoon:

First Place: All Newspapers - F. Andrew Taylor, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Second Place: All Newspapers - Mike Smith, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: All Newspapers - Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun.

Best Special Section (Editorial):

First Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Shari Gilson, Teresa Stewart, Gary Cook, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Staff,The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Spillman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Marianne Kobak McKown, Dylan Harris, Elaine Bassier, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Barbara Ellestad, Stephanie Frehner, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - Craig Peterson, Special Publications Staff, Vegas Inc..

Third Place: Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, Sarah Hauck, Aurora Sain, Dave Price, Brad Coman, Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Staff, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Best Print Ad:

First Place: Intermediate - Erik Achenbach, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Teresa Stewart, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - John Bardwell, C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine.

Second Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Christine Bryner, Manuel Berroa, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Courtney Meredith, Chris Meredith, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Jaci Goodman, Amanda Burden, Chris Meredith, Courtney Meredith, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Intermediate - Mike Madsen, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Teresa Stewart, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Steve Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Chris Meredith, Courtney Meredith, Design on Edge (Reno).

Best Black & White Ad:

First Place: Intermediate - Joe Plummer, Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Kyle Shine, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Intermediate - Brittany Shober, Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Kyle Shine, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Intermediate - Erik Achenbach, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Brandy Minnick, Tonopah Times Bonanza.

Best Advertising Innovation:

First Place: Intermediate - Mike Madsen, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies - Wayne O’Hara, Northern Nevada Business Weekly (Reno).

Second Place: Intermediate - Joanna Vernarecci, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Third Place: Intermediate - April Miller, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Best Ad Series:

First Place: Intermediate - Barby Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Christine Bryner, Manuel Berroa, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Adele Hoppe, Danny Miller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate - Rob Fair, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Manuel Berroa, Christine Bryner, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies - Kyle Shine, Gina Odegard, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Courtney Meredith, Chris Meredith, Design on Edge (Reno), edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Intermediate - Mike Madsen, Phillip Lanzino, Mike McGarvey, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Skyler Smith, Kyle Shine, Gina Odegard, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Special Section or Campaign (Advertising):

First Place: Urban Daily - Advertising Sales Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Advertising Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Gary Cook, Shari Gilson, Teresa Stewart, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Kids & Staff of Boys & Girls Club, Advertising Department of Reno News & Review, Seren Lusano, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Advertising Sales Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Advertising Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Shari Gilson, Teresa Stewart, Gary Cook, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Skyler Smith, Kyle Shine, Gina Odegard, Reno News & Review Advertising Staff, Reno News & Review.

Intermediate: Pat Bridges, Tara Addeo, Candice Lindsey, Alice Price, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Kyle Shine, Skyler Smith, Bev Savage, Reno News & Review Advertising Staff, Reno News & Review.

Best-In House Promotion:

First Place: Intermediate, Community - April Miller, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate, Community - Brandy Minnick, Pahrump Valley Times; Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Danny Miller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate, Community - Nancy Streets, Jeff Mullins, Kassidy Zaga, Lizz Todd, Marianne Kobak McKown, Elko Daily Free Press; Magazines - Adele Hoppe, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Niche Magazine:

First Place: Intermediate - Advertising Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Ben Rowley, Rydan Banis, Lincoln County Record; Urban Weeklies - Craig Peterson, Special Publications Staff, Vegas Inc..

Second Place: Urban Weeklies - Craig Peterson, Special Publications Staff, Vegas Inc..

Third Place: Urban Weeklies - Brock Radke, Mark De Pooter, Las Vegas Weekly Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Advertising General Excellence:

First Place: Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Vegas Seven, Michael Skenandore; Magazines - edible Reno-Tahoe, Jaci Goodman, Amanda Burden.

Second Place: Intermediate - The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), Pat Bridges, Tara Addeo, Canice Lindsay, Alice Price; Urban Weeklies - Reno News & Review, Reno News & Review Advertising Staff, Kyle Shine, Skyler Smith, Seren Lusano; Magazines - Nevada Magazine (Carson City), Adele Hoppe.

Third Place: Intermediate - Elko Daily Free Press, Advertising Staff; Urban Weeklies - Las Vegas Weekly, Las Vegas Weekly Staff; Magazines - Las Vegas Magazine, Las Vegas Magazine Staff.

Best Regular Department:

First Place: Magazines - Todd Klassy, Ivan Agerton, Aaron Hitchins, Larry Angier, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - various photographers, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines - Grace Bascos, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Profile/Interview:

First Place: Magazines - Leo W. Banks, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines - Sue Edmondson, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Special Project:

First Place: Magazines - C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Jody Cory, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines - Danny Miller, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Web Site:

First Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Review-Journal, Staff; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Carson Valley Times (Minden), Staff; Urban Weeklies - Vegas Seven, Nicole Ely, Genevie Durano, Herbert Akinyele, Zoneil Maharaj, Amber Sampson; Magazines - edible Reno-Tahoe, Mike Van Houten, JM Studio.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Sun, Las Vegas Sun Staff; Intermediate - The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), Record-Courier Staff; Community - Sparks Tribune, Ben Rowley; Urban Weeklies - Las Vegas Weekly, Las Vegas Weekly Staff; Magazines - Elevate NV, Austin Grantham, Guy Bertuzzi, Shanna Perry, Beth Schwartz.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Reno Gazette-Journal, James Ku, Caren Roblin, Yvonne Beasley, Rick Hoover, Ian McGibboney, Duke Ritenhouse; Community - Ely Times, Ben Rowley, Shari Gilson; Urban Weeklies - Vegas Seven, Jessie O’Brien, Geoff Carter; Magazines - Las Vegas Magazine, Staff.

Best Digital Storytelling:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jenny Kane, Reno Gazette-Journal; Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Kristen Peterson, Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Urban Daily: Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Kristen Peterson, Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Michael Quine, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Best Platform Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Kristen DeSilva, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - R-C Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Geoff Carter, Vegas Seven.

Second Place: Urban Daily - John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun; Urban Weeklies - John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Mike Grimala, Vegas Seven.

Digital innovation:

First Place: Urban Daily - Brian Duggan, Brett McGinness, Kelly Scott, Caren Roblin, James Ku, Reno Gazette-Journal; Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden).

Best online ad:

First Place: Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden).


Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.