- Associated Press
Saturday, June 13, 2015

ATLANTA (AP) - Winners in the Georgia Associated Press Media Editors annual newspaper contest were honored Saturday at the group’s meeting in Atlanta.

Newspapers were judged in two divisions based on circulation: Division 1 includes newspapers with a circulation of 20,000 or higher and Division 2 is circulation of 20,000 or below.


The Atlanta Journal-Constitution and the Athens Banner-Herald each won Story of Year and Photo of the Year in their divisions. The winning stories and photos are selected from the all the first-place winner entries.

The Augusta Chronicle was honored for its outstanding overall cooperation with the AP news cooperative in the state. The Atlanta Journal-Constitution received the outstanding member photo cooperation award.

Winners’ List:

Division 1 (Circulation above 20,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Best Deadline Reporting: 1st,The Macon Telegraph, Joe Kovac Jr. ; 2nd, Augusta Chronicle, Staff; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Dash Coleman, Jan Skutch

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Macon Telegraph, Joe Kovac Jr., Amy Leigh Womack; 2nd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Andria Simmons ; 3rd, Augusta Chronicle, Sandy Hodson, Travis Highfield

Best Feature Writing: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution; Bo Emerson; 2nd, The Macon Telegraph, Joe Kovac Jr.; 3rd, Columbus Ledger Enquirer, Chuck Williams

Best Sports Writing: 1st, The Columbus Ledger-Constitution; Ryan Black; 2nd, The Macon Telegraph, Seth Emerson; 3rd, The Macon Telegraph, Mike Lough

Best Business Writing: 1st, Augusta Chronicle, Jenna Martin; 2nd,The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Sean Sposito; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Tony Adams

Best Editorial Writing: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Dusty Nix; 2nd, The Times, Keith Albertson; 3rd, The Macon Telegraph, Charles Richardson

Best Beat Reporting: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Mark Rice; 2nd, Savannah Morning News, Corey Dickstein; 3rd, Augusta Chronicle, Susan McCord

Best Multi-platform Coverage of a Single Story: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Staff; 2nd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Staff; 3rd, Augusta Chronicle, Staff

Best Website: 1st, The Macon Telegraph, Staff; 2nd, Savannah Morning News, Staff; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Staff

Public Service: 1st, The Times, Jennifer Brown, Nick Watson, Bekah Porter, Shannon Casas, Savannah King: 2nd, The Macon Telegraph, Staff: 3rd, The Savannah Morning News, Jenel Few

Freedom of Information: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Dan Klepal; 2nd; The Macon Telegraph, Oby Brown; 3rd, The Times, Joshua Silavent

PHOTOS & GRAPHICS:

Best Spot News Photo: 1st, The Macon Telegraph, Woody Marshall; 2nd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Ben Gray; 3rd, The Times, Scott Rogers

Best Feature Photo: 1st, The Macon Telegraph, Beau Cabell; 2nd, Savannah Morning News, Steve Bisson; 3rd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Bob Andres

Best Sports Action Photo: 1st, The Macon Telegraph, Jason Vorhees; 2nd, The Macon Telegraph, Jason Vorhees; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Steve Bisson

Best Sports Feature Photo: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Curtis Compton; 2nd, Savannah Morning News, Brittney Lohmiller; 3rd; Augusta Chronicle, Todd Bennett

Best Picture Story: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Ben Gray; 2nd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Curtis Compton; 3rd, The Macon Telegraph, Beau Cabell, Woody Marshall, Jason Vorhees

Best Photo Illustration: 1st, The Atlanta Journal;-Constitution, Curtis Compton

Best Portfolio: 1st, The Times, Scott Rogers; 2nd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, John Spink; 3rd; The Macon Telegraph, Woody Marshall

Division 2 (Circulation below 20,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Best Deadline Reporting: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Michelle Babcock, Joshua Sharpe; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Rachel Brown; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Joshua Sharpe, Rebecca Johnston, Michelle Babcock

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Covington News, Kayla Robins; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Ricky Leroux; 3rd, Marietta Daily Journal, Hilary Butschek

Best Feature Writing: 1st; Athens Banner-Herald, Fletcher Page; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Hilary Butschek; 3rd, The Courier Herald, Dahlia Allen

Best Sports Writing: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Marc Weiszer; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Carlton White, 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Emily Horos

Best Business Writing: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Michelle Babcock; 2nd, Fulton County Daily Report, Robin McDonald; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Charles Oliver

Best Editorial Writing: 1st, The Valdosta Daily Times, Jim Zachary; 2nd, The Valdosta Daily Times, Jim Zachary; 3rd, The Valdosta Daily Times, Jim Zachary

Best Beat Reporting: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Joe Johnson; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, Marc Weiszer, 3rd, Marietta Daily Journal, Philip Clements

Best Website: 1st, The Valdosta Daily Times, Kristin Finney; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, Staff

Public Service: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Staff; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal; Hilary Butschek; 3rd, The Valdosta Daily Times, Jim Zachary

Freedom of Information: 1st, The Valdosta Daily Times, Jim Zachary; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Joe Kirby

PHOTOS & GRAPHICS:

Best Spot News Photo: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds, 3rd, Marietta Daily Journal, Kelly Huff

Best Feature Photo: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Kelly Huff; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Kelly Huff

Best Sports Action Photo: 1st; Marietta Daily Journal, Kelly Huff; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, C.B. Schmelter; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Richard Hamm

Best Sports Feature Photo: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 3rd, Marietta Daily Journal, Kelly Huff

Best Picture Story: 1st; Marietta Daily Journal, Kelly Huff; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds

Best Photo Illustration: 1st; Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds

Best Portfolio: 1st; Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Kelly Huff; 3rd, Marietta Daily Journal, C.B. Schmelter

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Story of the Year, Division 1: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution staff for War in Our Backyard.

Story of the Year, Division 2: Athens Banner-Herald, Mac Weiszer for What You Do Is Not Who You Are

Photo of the Year, Division 1: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Curtis Compton, Spring Training Morning

Photo of the Year, Division 2: Athens Banner-Herald, AJ Reynolds, Undocumented Student Protest

Ron Autry Best Overall Member Cooperation Award: The Augusta Chronicle

Best Photo Cooperation: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.