Wisconsin District 2 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 2: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PocanDemocratic52,517100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PocanDemocratic224,92068.5%
Peter TheronRepublican103,61931.5%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter TheronRepublican12,464100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PocanDemocratic265,42268.0%
Chad LeeRepublican124,68332.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic38,041100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic191,16461.8%
Chad LeeRepublican118,09938.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chad LeeRepublican24,88552.2%
Peter TheronRepublican22,78347.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic18,414100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic277,91469.4%
Peter TheronRepublican122,51330.6%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter TheronRepublican7,407100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic53,656100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic191,41462.9%
Dave MagnumRepublican113,01537.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave MagnumRepublican19,219100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic251,63763.3%
Dave MagnumRepublican145,81036.7%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron GreerRepublican16,96438.6%
Dave MagnumRepublican26,97461.4%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic163,31366.1%
Ron GreerRepublican83,69433.9%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil AlfonsiRepublican8,49138.7%
Ron GreerRepublican13,42261.3%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic163,53451.4%
John SharplessRepublican154,63248.6%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic24,22737.1%
Rick PhelpsDemocratic22,61034.6%
Joseph WinekeDemocratic17,44426.7%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocratic116,37752.9%
Josephine MusserRepublican103,52847.1%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Meredith BakkeRepublican4,82910.0%
Don CarrigRepublican8,34717.2%
Nick FuhrmanRepublican6,62813.7%
Ron GreerRepublican9,87820.4%
Josephine MusserRepublican10,27221.2%
John SharplessRepublican8,48817.5%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrick O'BrienDemocratic6,57620.5%
Paul SoglinDemocratic25,43979.5%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul SoglinDemocratic110,46741.0%
Scott KlugRepublican154,55757.4%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version