Washington District 8 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 8: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jason RitchieDemocratic73,00336.7%
Dave ReichertRepublican125,74163.3%

2014 House BP

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Keith ArnoldDemocratic9,2738.7%
Jason RitchieDemocratic30,75928.8%
Dave ReichertRepublican66,71562.5%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Karen PorterfieldDemocratic121,88640.3%
Dave ReichertRepublican180,20459.7%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Suzan DelBeneDemocratic148,58147.9%
Dave ReichertRepublican161,29652.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Keith ArnoldDemocratic3,4052.1%
Tom CramerDemocratic15,3139.5%
Suzan DelBeneDemocratic43,27226.8%
Tim DillonRepublican8,2915.1%
Ernest HuberRepublican9,3765.8%
Dave ReichertRepublican76,11847.2%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Darcy BurnerDemocratic171,35847.2%
Dave ReichertRepublican191,56852.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Darcy BurnerDemocratic68,01044.5%
James VaughnDemocratic5,0513.3%
Dave ReichertRepublican74,14048.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Darcy BurnerDemocratic54,776100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Darcy BurnerDemocratic122,02148.5%
Dave ReichertRepublican129,36251.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave ReichertRepublican52,598100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alex AlbenDemocratic24,90330.7%
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic16,99220.9%
Dave RossDemocratic39,34748.4%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave RossDemocratic157,14846.7%
Dave ReichertRepublican173,29851.5%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Luke EsserRepublican16,30922.6%
Conrad LeeRepublican8,35011.6%
Dave ReichertRepublican31,08843.0%
Diane TebeliusRepublican16,46822.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic75,93137.3%
Mark TaffLibertarian5,7712.8%
Jennifer DunnRepublican121,63359.8%

2002 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic35,68133.5%
Mark TaffLibertarian2,6062.4%
Jennifer DunnRepublican68,19964.0%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic104,94435.6%
Bernard McIlroyLibertarian6,2692.1%
Jennifer DunnRepublican183,25562.2%

2000 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic54,44937.1%
Bernard McIlroyLibertarian3,0592.1%
Jennifer DunnRepublican89,13360.8%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic91,37140.3%
Jennifer DunnRepublican135,53959.7%

1998 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heidi Behrens-BenedictDemocratic40,36334.4%
Jennifer DunnRepublican77,06365.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave LittleDemocratic90,34034.6%
Jennifer DunnRepublican170,69165.4%

1996 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave LittleDemocratic46,96135.1%
Jennifer DunnRepublican86,66264.9%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version