Washington District 5 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 5: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe PakootasDemocratic87,77239.3%
Cathy McMorris RodgersRepublican135,47060.7%

2014 House BP

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave WilsonAll Others16,38211.4%
Joe PakootasDemocratic41,20328.7%
Tom HorneRepublican11,8118.2%
Cathy McMorris RodgersRepublican74,41651.7%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rich CowanDemocratic117,51238.1%
Cathy McMorris RodgersRepublican191,06661.9%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daryl RomeynDemocratic101,14636.3%
Cathy McMorris RodgersRepublican177,23563.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randall YearoutConstitution10,6356.3%
Clyde CorderoDemocratic10,7876.4%
David FoxDemocratic5,5693.3%
Barbara LampertDemocratic15,5389.2%
Daryl RomeynDemocratic21,09112.4%
Cathy McMorris RodgersRepublican106,19162.5%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark MaysDemocratic112,38234.7%
Cathy RodgersRepublican211,30565.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randall YearoutConstitution5,2683.1%
Barbara LampertDemocratic19,64511.4%
Mark MaysDemocratic34,25120.0%
John BeckLibertarian3,6732.1%
Kurt EricksonRepublican12,1557.1%
Cathy RodgersRepublican96,58456.3%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter GoldmarkDemocratic50,866100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter GoldmarkDemocratic104,35743.6%
Cathy McMorrisRepublican134,96756.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Cathy McMorrisRepublican73,902100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Don BarbieriDemocratic121,33340.3%
Cathy McMorrisRepublican179,60059.7%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shaun CrossRepublican19,87823.0%
Cathy McMorrisRepublican42,94849.7%
Larry SheahanRepublican23,59327.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bart HagginDemocratic65,14632.2%
Rob ChaseLibertarian10,3795.1%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican126,75762.7%

2002 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bart HagginDemocratic38,63029.6%
Robert ChaseLibertarian7,7005.9%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican83,97264.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom KeefeDemocratic97,70338.9%
Greg HolmesLibertarian9,4733.8%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican144,03857.3%

2000 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom FlynnDemocratic15,60911.0%
Tom KeefeDemocratic30,26321.4%
Greg HolmesLibertarian3,1292.2%
Richard ClearRepublican28,37320.0%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican64,34145.4%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BealAmer Heritage9,6735.0%
Brad LyonsDemocratic73,54538.1%
George NethercuttRepublican110,04056.9%

1998 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BealAmer Heritage5,8895.6%
Brad LyonsDemocratic38,09536.3%
George NethercuttRepublican60,95558.1%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy OlsonDemocratic105,16644.4%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican131,61855.6%

1996 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan KaunDemocratic16,31713.4%
Don McCloskyDemocratic13,03910.7%
Judy OlsonDemocratic30,66625.2%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican61,89350.8%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version