Washington District 3 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 3: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob DingethalDemocratic78,01838.5%
Jaime Herrera BeutlerRepublican124,79661.5%

2014 House BP

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob DingethalDemocratic45,78837.9%
Michael DelavarRepublican15,95913.2%
Jaime Herrera BeutlerRepublican58,91348.8%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon HaugenDemocratic116,43839.6%
Jaime Herrera BeutlerRepublican177,44660.4%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Denny HeckDemocratic135,65447.0%
Jaime HerreraRepublican152,79953.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Cheryl CristDemocratic18,45311.2%
Denny HeckDemocratic51,89531.4%
Norma Jean StevensIndependent6,3093.8%
David CastilloRepublican19,99512.1%
David HedrickRepublican22,62113.7%
Jaime HerreraRepublican46,00127.8%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic216,70164.0%
Michael DelavarRepublican121,82836.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic83,40950.6%
Cheryl CristDemocratic21,35613.0%
Michael DelavarRepublican32,37219.6%
Christine WebbRepublican27,73816.8%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic66,618100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic147,06563.1%
Michael MessmoreRepublican85,91536.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael MessmoreRepublican29,28967.1%
Daniel MillerRepublican14,34132.9%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic61,11085.3%
Cheryl CristDemocratic10,51814.7%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic193,62661.9%
Thomas CrowsonRepublican119,02738.1%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dawn CourtneyRepublican14,76932.4%
Thomas CrowsonRepublican30,87767.6%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic119,26461.7%
Joseph ZarelliRepublican74,06538.3%

2002 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic77,54056.8%
Joseph ZarelliRepublican58,93943.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic159,42856.4%
Erne LewisLibertarian8,3753.0%
Trent MatsonRepublican114,86140.6%

2000 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic81,24056.2%
Erne LewisLibertarian5,3323.7%
Trent MatsonRepublican58,07740.2%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic120,36454.7%
Don BentonRepublican99,85545.3%

1998 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic63,97948.0%
Don BentonRepublican29,15321.9%
Pat FiskeRepublican21,56416.2%
Rick JacksonRepublican12,9709.7%
Paul PhillipsRepublican5,7554.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic122,23049.8%
Linda SmithRepublican123,11750.2%

1996 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian BairdDemocratic62,77847.5%
Linda SmithRepublican69,29152.5%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version