Virginia District 2 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 2: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Suzanne PatrickDemocratic71,17841.2%
Scott RigellRepublican101,55858.8%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul HirschbielDemocratic142,54846.2%
Scott RigellRepublican166,23153.8%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Glenn NyeDemocratic70,59142.5%
Kenny GoldenIndependent7,1944.3%
Scott RigellRepublican88,34053.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben LoyolaRepublican9,76226.8%
Ed MaulbeckRepublican1,3723.8%
Bert MizusawaRepublican6,34217.4%
Scott RigellRepublican14,39639.5%
Jessica SandlinRepublican1,6204.4%
Scott TaylorRepublican2,9508.1%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Glenn NyeDemocratic141,88552.5%
Thelma DrakeRepublican128,52447.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Philip KellamDemocratic83,90148.6%
Thelma DrakeRepublican88,77751.4%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David AsheDemocratic108,18044.9%
Thelma DrakeRepublican132,94655.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
D.C. AmarasingheGreen20,58916.6%
Ed SchrockRepublican103,80783.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jody WagnerDemocratic90,32848.0%
Edward SchrockRepublican97,85652.0%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Owen PickettDemocratic106,21564.8%
John TateRepublican57,58635.2%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version