Texas District 25 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 25: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Stuart GourdDemocratic3,86324.8%
Marco MontoyaDemocratic11,69175.2%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Marco MontoyaDemocratic64,46336.2%
John BetzLibertarian6,3003.5%
Roger WilliamsRepublican107,12060.2%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roger WilliamsRepublican43,030100.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elaine HendersonDemocratic13,465100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elaine HendersonDemocratic98,82737.4%
Betsy DeweyLibertarian10,8604.1%
Roger WilliamsRepublican154,24558.4%

2012 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Wes RiddleRepublican19,21042.0%
Roger WilliamsRepublican26,49558.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BurchRepublican1,5753.1%
Dianne CostaRepublican4,8109.4%
James DillonRepublican1,1742.3%
Dave GarrisonRepublican6,13311.9%
Justin HewlettRepublican6,17812.0%
Charlie HolcombRepublican1,6903.3%
Brian MatthewsRepublican1,8243.6%
Wes RiddleRepublican7,48114.6%
Chad WilbanksRepublican1,5933.1%
Michael WilliamsRepublican5,39210.5%
Roger WilliamsRepublican12,89425.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic29,949100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic99,96752.8%
Jim StutsmanLibertarian4,4312.3%
Donna CampbellRepublican84,84944.8%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donna CampbellRepublican23,95569.4%
George MorovichRepublican10,54130.6%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic110,108100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic191,75565.8%
Jim StutsmanLibertarian10,8483.7%
George MorovichRepublican88,69330.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
George MorovichRepublican23,213100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic29,119100.0%

2006 House Nonpartisan Special Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic109,91167.3%
Brian ParrettIndependent3,5962.2%
Barbara CunninghamLibertarian6,9424.2%
Grant RostigRepublican42,97526.3%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic40,30664.4%
Leticia HinojosaDemocratic22,30535.6%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd DoggettDemocratic108,30967.6%
Rebecca KleinRepublican49,25230.7%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Regner CapenerRepublican1,78832.7%
Rebecca KleinRepublican3,67967.3%

2002 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris BellDemocratic9,57254.3%
Carroll RobinsonDemocratic8,05645.7%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris BellDemocratic7,44336.1%
Paul ColbertDemocratic4,30720.9%
Stephen KingDemocratic3,27415.9%
Carroll RobinsonDemocratic5,59727.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris BellDemocratic63,59054.8%
Tom ReiserRepublican50,04143.1%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ken BentsenDemocratic106,11260.1%
Phil SudanRepublican68,01038.5%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom ReiserRepublican11,06048.7%
Phil SudanRepublican11,65851.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ken BentsenDemocratic58,59157.9%
John SanchezRepublican41,84841.3%

1998 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Beverley ClarkRepublican3,95339.5%
John SanchezRepublican6,05760.5%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BrockRepublican2,36216.8%
Beverley ClarkRepublican5,02735.7%
John SanchezRepublican6,67347.5%

1996 House Nonpartisan Special Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ken BentsenDemocratic43,70134.0%
Beverley ClarkDemocratic21,69916.9%
John DevineRepublican9,0707.1%
Ken MathisRepublican3,6492.8%
Dolly McKennaRepublican21,89817.1%
Brent PerryRepublican16,73713.0%
John SanchezRepublican8,9847.0%

1996 House Nonpartisan Runoff Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ken BentsenDemocratic29,39657.3%
Dolly McKennaRepublican21,89242.7%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BrockRepublican5,79634.3%
Brent PerryRepublican11,09365.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version