Texas District 23 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 23: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pete GallegoDemocratic26,484100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pete GallegoDemocratic55,03747.7%
Ruben CorvalanLibertarian2,9332.5%
Will HurdRepublican57,45949.8%

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Quico CansecoRepublican5,93040.5%
Will HurdRepublican8,69959.5%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Quico CansecoRepublican10,33240.3%
Will HurdRepublican10,49641.0%
Robert LowryRepublican4,79618.7%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BustamanteDemocratic5,24013.2%
Pete GallegoDemocratic16,20240.8%
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic18,23746.0%

2012 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pete GallegoDemocratic15,81554.8%
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic13,03845.2%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pete GallegoDemocratic96,69450.3%
Jeffrey BluntLibertarian5,8423.0%
Quico CansecoRepublican87,55645.6%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Quico CansecoRepublican17,438100.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Miguel OrtizDemocratic6,79916.6%
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic34,10483.4%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic67,34844.4%
Craig StephensIndependent5,4323.6%
Quico CansecoRepublican74,85349.4%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Quico CansecoRepublican9,25032.2%
Joseph GouldRepublican1,4595.1%
Will HurdRepublican9,69533.7%
Mike KueberRepublican1,9906.9%
Robert LowryRepublican6,36922.1%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Francisco ConsecoRepublican7,21052.6%
Will HurdRepublican6,48847.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic71,716100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic134,09055.8%
Lani ConnollyLibertarian5,5812.3%
Lyle LarsonRepublican100,79941.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Quico CansecoRepublican11,67138.5%
Lyle LarsonRepublican18,68161.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rick BolanosDemocratic30,164100.0%

2006 House Nonpartisan Special Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Augie BeltranDemocratic2,6472.1%
Rick BolanosDemocratic2,5642.1%
Lukin GillilandDemocratic13,72811.1%
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic24,59419.9%
Albert UrestiDemocratic14,55211.8%
Craig StephensIndependent3,3412.7%
Henry BonillaRepublican60,17548.6%

2006 House Nonpartisan Runoff Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ciro RodriguezDemocratic38,25654.3%
Henry BonillaRepublican32,21745.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Henry BonillaRepublican17,929100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe SullivanDemocratic29,06163.8%
Virgil YantaDemocratic16,52336.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe SullivanDemocratic72,48029.4%
Henry BonillaRepublican170,71669.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Henry CuellarDemocratic71,06747.2%
Henry BonillaRepublican77,57351.5%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Isidro Garza Jr.Democratic43,42469.6%
Joseph SullivanDemocratic18,93730.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Isidro Garza Jr.Democratic78,27438.8%
Henry BonillaRepublican119,67959.3%

1998 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charlie JonesDemocratic9,17252.7%
Joseph SullivanDemocratic8,23647.3%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charlie JonesDemocratic20,68645.0%
Allen RindfussDemocratic5,33411.6%
Joseph SullivanDemocratic19,96143.4%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charlie JonesDemocratic40,28135.1%
Henry BonillaRepublican73,17763.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles JonesDemocratic17,83739.9%
Allen RindfussDemocratic5,81113.0%
Joseph SullivanDemocratic21,08547.1%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles JonesDemocratic9,38450.7%
Joseph SullivanDemocratic9,13149.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles JonesDemocratic59,59636.4%
Henry BonillaRepublican101,33261.8%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version