Texas District 14 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Listen Now: NEW EPISODE! Campaign 2020 podcast with George Gerbo

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 14: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald BrownDemocratic9,78068.2%
Gagan PanjhazariDemocratic8536.0%
Buck WillisDemocratic3,69925.8%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald BrownDemocratic52,54536.1%
John WiederLibertarian3,0372.1%
Randy WeberRepublican90,11661.9%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy WeberRepublican34,131100.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Linda DaileyDemocratic3,72416.8%
Nick LampsonDemocratic18,50083.2%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Nick LampsonDemocratic109,69744.6%
Randy WeberRepublican131,46053.5%

2012 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Felicia HarrisRepublican13,79237.2%
Randy WeberRepublican23,29562.8%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John GayRepublican2,0754.7%
Robert GonzalezRepublican4,3029.8%
Felicia HarrisRepublican8,28718.9%
Jay OldRepublican6,14314.0%
Bill SargentRepublican3,3287.6%
Michael TruncaleRepublican6,21214.2%
Randy WeberRepublican12,08827.6%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff CherryDemocratic4,49827.3%
Winston CochranDemocratic5,11231.1%
Robert PruettDemocratic6,84241.6%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winston CochranDemocratic1,30945.4%
Robert PruettDemocratic1,57554.6%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert PruettDemocratic44,43124.0%
Ron PaulRepublican140,62376.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John GayRepublican3,0045.3%
Tim GraneyRepublican5,4999.7%
Ron PaulRepublican45,99080.8%
Gerald WallRepublican2,4484.3%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron PaulRepublican191,293100.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron PaulRepublican37,77770.4%
Chris PedenRepublican15,85929.6%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shane SklarDemocratic13,244100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shane SklarDemocratic62,42939.8%
Ron PaulRepublican94,38060.2%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron PaulRepublican24,08677.6%
Cynthia SinatraRepublican6,93522.4%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron PaulRepublican173,668100.0%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sergio MartinezDemocratic16,20743.2%
Corby WindhamDemocratic21,33556.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Corby WindhamDemocratic48,22431.9%
Ron PaulRepublican102,90568.1%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Loy SnearyDemocratic92,68940.3%
Ron PaulRepublican137,37059.7%

1998 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom ReedDemocratic14,30747.6%
Loy SnearyDemocratic15,72752.4%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Margaret DunnDemocratic11,05624.4%
Roger ElliottDemocratic3,9128.6%
Tom ReedDemocratic12,12326.8%
Loy SnearyDemocratic18,14940.1%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Loy SnearyDemocratic68,01444.6%
Ron PaulRepublican84,45955.4%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles MorrisDemocratic93,20047.6%
Ron PaulRepublican99,96151.1%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Greg LaughlinRepublican9,55545.9%
Ron PaulRepublican11,24454.1%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim DeatsRepublican8,46624.4%
Greg LaughlinRepublican14,77742.5%
Ron PaulRepublican11,11232.0%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version