Texas District 7 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Developing: Biking the battleground: TWT's Cheryl K. Chumley talks to voters in 14 states in 14 days

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 7: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James CargasDemocratic4,09862.2%
Lissa SquiersDemocratic2,49137.8%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James CargasDemocratic49,47834.5%
Gerald FowlerLibertarian3,1352.2%
John CulbersonRepublican90,60663.3%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican31,065100.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phillip AndrewsDemocratic1,87626.3%
James CargasDemocratic2,41033.8%
Lissa SquiersDemocratic2,84839.9%

2012 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James CargasDemocratic2,12157.9%
Lissa SquiersDemocratic1,54542.1%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James CargasDemocratic85,55336.4%
Drew ParksLibertarian4,6692.0%
John CulbersonRepublican142,79360.8%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican37,59086.3%
Bill TofteRepublican5,97113.7%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob TownsendLibertarian31,70418.1%
John CulbersonRepublican143,65581.9%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican43,567100.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael SkellyDemocratic55,771100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael SkellyDemocratic123,24242.4%
John CulbersonRepublican162,63555.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican44,477100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HenleyDemocratic3,95067.5%
David MurffDemocratic1,90232.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HenleyDemocratic64,51438.5%
Drew ParksLibertarian3,9532.4%
John CulbersonRepublican99,31859.2%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican27,788100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John MartinezDemocratic91,12633.3%
John CulbersonRepublican175,44064.1%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican26,56192.2%
Sam TexasRepublican2,2457.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Drew ParksLibertarian11,67410.8%
John CulbersonRepublican96,79589.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff SellDemocratic60,69424.4%
John CulbersonRepublican183,71273.9%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark BrewerRepublican4,8657.7%
John CulbersonRepublican23,89437.7%
Wallace HenleyRepublican4,6497.3%
Ron KapcheRepublican3,1074.9%
Cathy McConnRepublican8,48813.4%
Peter WareingRepublican16,83726.6%

2000 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CulbersonRepublican29,96860.0%
Peter WareingRepublican20,01740.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Drew ParksLibertarian7,8896.6%
Bill ArcherRepublican111,01093.4%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill ArcherRepublican28,62596.8%
Gene HsiaoRepublican9613.2%

1996 House Nonpartisan Special Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Al SiegmundDemocratic28,18715.1%
Gene HsiaoIndependent3,8962.1%
Bill ArcherRepublican152,02481.4%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version