Tennessee District 1 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Happening Now: 'To the Republic': Vanishing Congress cedes too much power to regulators

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 1: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert SmithGreen9,8697.1%
Robert FranklinIndependent9,9067.1%
Michael SalyerIndependent4,1483.0%
Phil RoeRepublican115,53382.8%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel HartleyRepublican7,5828.7%
John RaderRepublican6,6637.6%
Phil RoeRepublican73,21283.7%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alan WoodruffDemocratic47,66319.9%
Karen BrackettIndependent4,8372.0%
Phil RoeRepublican182,25276.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael ClarkDemocratic9,012100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael ClarkDemocratic26,04517.1%
Kermit SteckIndependent3,1102.0%
Phil RoeRepublican123,00680.8%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil RoeRepublican78,86295.7%
Michael SabriRepublican3,5464.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael DoniheDemocratic1,96832.3%
Rob RussellDemocratic4,12367.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rob RussellDemocratic57,52524.5%
Phil RoeRepublican168,34371.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David DavisRepublican25,51149.2%
Phil RoeRepublican25,99350.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GoodmanDemocratic4,10523.4%
Alan HowellDemocratic4,54125.9%
Rick TrentDemocratic6,97339.8%
Dennis WhaleyDemocratic1,90510.9%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rick TrentDemocratic65,53837.0%
David DavisRepublican108,33661.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peggy BarnettRepublican1,7092.3%
Vance CheekRepublican3,3344.5%
David DavisRepublican16,58322.2%
Richard RobertsRepublican13,58018.2%
Phil RoeRepublican12,86417.2%
Richard VenableRepublican16,01021.4%
Larry WatersRepublican7,88510.6%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William Earp Jr.Democratic2,77026.9%
Lewis Hopkins Jr.Democratic2,68626.1%
Graham LeonardDemocratic4,83447.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Graham LeonardDemocratic56,36124.1%
Bill JenkinsRepublican172,54373.9%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JenkinsRepublican32,72689.7%
David Smith IIRepublican3,74710.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JenkinsRepublican127,300100.0%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Larry EdgellRepublican8,74011.8%
William JenkinsRepublican65,42188.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JenkinsRepublican157,828100.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kay WhiteDemocratic30,71030.8%
William JenkinsRepublican68,90469.2%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
J. Carr ChristianDemocratic3,27622.9%
William LawsonDemocratic2,30916.1%
Mack ScottDemocratic2,05514.4%
Kay SmithDemocratic6,67146.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kay SmithDemocratic58,65732.3%
William JenkinsRepublican117,67664.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David CrockettRepublican10,26312.1%
David DavisRepublican10,78712.7%
Jim HolcombRepublican15,20117.9%
William JenkinsRepublican15,53218.3%
Anne PopeRepublican8,2479.7%
Al SchmutzerRepublican12,90815.2%
Richard VenableRepublican10,60412.5%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version