Pennsylvania District 17 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Happening Now: 'To the Republic': Vanishing Congress cedes too much power to regulators

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 17: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matt CartwrightDemocratic47,992100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matt CartwrightDemocratic93,68056.8%
David MoylanRepublican71,37143.2%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matt ConnollyRepublican7,00033.8%
Matthew DietzRepublican4,46521.6%
David MoylanRepublican9,22744.6%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matthew CartwrightDemocratic161,39360.3%
Laureen CummingsRepublican106,20839.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sheila Dow-FordDemocratic16,29634.7%
Tim HoldenDemocratic30,63065.3%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic118,48655.5%
Dave ArgallRepublican95,00044.5%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave ArgallRepublican20,71232.3%
Josh FirstRepublican14,95523.3%
Allen GriffithRepublican8,50313.3%
Frank RyanRepublican19,89031.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic79,551100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic192,69963.7%
Toni GilhooleyRepublican109,90936.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Toni GilhooleyRepublican49,123100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic28,720100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic137,25364.5%
Matthew WertzRepublican75,45535.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matthew WertzRepublican43,329100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic172,41259.1%
Russ DiamondLibertarian5,7822.0%
Scott PaternoRepublican113,59238.9%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan HelmRepublican9,12812.7%
Ron HostetlerRepublican15,37021.4%
William LynchRepublican12,17216.9%
Scott PaternoRepublican19,25826.8%
Frank RyanRepublican9,06112.6%
Mark StewartRepublican6,9359.6%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim HoldenDemocratic103,48351.4%
George GekasRepublican97,80248.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Leslye HerrmannDemocratic66,19028.5%
George GekasRepublican166,23671.5%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul KettlDemocratic57,91127.8%
George GekasRepublican150,67872.2%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version