Pennsylvania District 5 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Developing: Biking the Battleground: Philadelphia down due to COVID-19, but far from out

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 5: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas TarantellaDemocratic15,60346.2%
Kerith TaylorDemocratic18,17253.8%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kerith TaylorDemocratic65,83936.4%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican115,01863.6%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Glenn ThompsonRepublican37,564100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles DumasDemocratic104,72537.1%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican177,74062.9%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael PipeDemocratic31,120100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael PipeDemocratic52,37528.2%
Vernon EtzelLibertarian5,7103.1%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican127,42768.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Glenn ThompsonRepublican52,856100.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CahirDemocratic25,92034.9%
Mark McCrackenDemocratic30,35840.9%
Richard Vilello Jr.Democratic17,92124.2%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark McCrackenDemocratic112,50941.0%
James FrymanLibertarian6,1552.2%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican155,51356.7%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris ExarchosRepublican4,3766.0%
John KrupaRepublican1,9162.6%
Lou RadkowskiRepublican5,0837.0%
Keith RichardsonRepublican7,0949.7%
Matt ShanerRepublican12,86017.6%
Jeffrey StroehmannRepublican9,92113.6%
John StroupRepublican4,5506.2%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican13,98819.2%
Derek WalkerRepublican13,15318.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald HilliardDemocratic28,715100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald HilliardDemocratic76,45639.9%
John PetersonRepublican115,12660.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John PetersonRepublican44,827100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas MartinLibertarian26,23912.0%
John PetersonRepublican192,85288.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob PerryRepublican13,50122.2%
John PetersonRepublican47,21677.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas MartinLibertarian18,07812.6%
John PetersonRepublican124,94287.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BelitskusGreen13,8577.8%
Thomas MartinLibertarian17,0209.5%
John PetersonRepublican147,57082.7%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BelitskusGreen17,73415.1%
John PetersonRepublican99,50284.9%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ruth RudyDemocratic76,62739.7%
John PetersonRepublican116,30360.3%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrick ConwayRepublican9,33416.0%
Daniel GordeukRepublican16,23027.8%
John PetersonRepublican22,00037.7%
Bob ShusterRepublican10,73418.4%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version