Oregon Profile - Facts, Election Results, Districts, Polls - Washington Times
Elections 2018

State Facts

Capitol:Salem
Nickname:Beaver State
Bird:Western Meadowlark
Motto:She Flies With Her Own Wings

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:54.6%
Mitt Romney:42.5%

2008

Barack Obama:57.2%
John McCain:40.7%

2004

John Kerry:51.6%
George Bush:47.4%

2000

Al Gore:47.1%
Ralph Nader:5.1%
George Bush:46.6%

1996

Bill Clinton:47.2%
Ralph Nader:3.6%
Ross Perot:8.8%
Bob Dole:39.1%

1992

Bill Clinton:42.6%
Ross Perot:24.3%
George Bush:32.6%

1988

Michael Dukakis:51.5%
George Bush:46.8%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ifeanyichukwu DiruDemocratic27,8339.4%
John KitzhaberDemocratic268,65490.6%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BrykDemocratic11,3303.8%
Pavel GobermanDemocratic8,4362.8%
Jeff MerkleyDemocratic277,12093.3%

2014 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff MerkleyDemocratic814,53756.0%
Mike MontchalinLibertarian44,9163.1%
Christina LugoPacific Green32,4342.2%
Monica WehbyRepublican538,84737.0%

2014 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John KitzhaberDemocratic733,23050.1%
Jason LevinPacific Green29,5612.0%
Dennis RichardsonRepublican648,54244.3%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark CallahanRepublican18,2206.8%
Jason CongerRepublican101,40137.8%
Timothy CrawleyRepublican6,5662.4%
Jo Rae PerkinsRepublican7,6022.8%
Monica WehbyRepublican134,62750.2%

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim CarrRepublican14,8476.0%
Gordon ChallstromRepublican24,69310.0%
Bruce CuffRepublican23,9129.7%
Mae RaffertyRepublican16,9206.9%
Dennis RichardsonRepublican163,69566.4%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BradburyDemocratic110,29829.9%
John KitzhaberDemocratic242,54565.7%
Roger ObristDemocratic16,0574.4%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pavel GobermanDemocratic9,9852.7%
Loren HookerDemocratic25,1526.8%
Ron WydenDemocratic333,65290.5%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John KitzhaberDemocratic716,52549.4%
Chris DudleyRepublican694,28747.9%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron WydenDemocratic825,50757.3%
Jim HuffmanRepublican566,19939.3%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Allen AlleyRepublican99,75332.0%
William CurtrightRepublican12,4974.0%
Chris DudleyRepublican122,85539.4%
John LimRepublican47,33915.2%
Bill SizemoreRepublican23,5227.5%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
G.Shane DinkelRepublican36,76014.0%
Jim HuffmanRepublican110,45042.1%
Loren LaterRepublican39,75315.1%
Robin ParkerRepublican14,6375.6%
Tom StutzmanRepublican31,85912.1%
Keith WaldronRepublican24,6029.4%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pavel GobermanDemocratic12,0562.2%
Jeff MerkleyDemocratic246,48245.1%
Candy NevilleDemocratic38,3677.0%
Steve NovickDemocratic230,88942.2%
Roger ObristDemocratic12,6472.3%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave BrownlowConstitution92,5655.3%
Jeff MerkleyDemocratic864,39249.1%
Gordon SmithRepublican805,15945.7%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gordon LeitchRepublican48,56014.1%
Gordon SmithRepublican296,33085.9%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HillDemocratic92,43929.4%
Ted KulongoskiDemocratic170,94454.3%
Pete SorensonDemocratic51,34616.3%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mary StarrettConstitution50,2293.6%
Ted KulongoskiDemocratic699,78650.8%
Ron SaxtonRepublican589,74842.8%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jason AtkinsonRepublican67,05722.5%
W. Ames CurtrightRepublican7,4142.5%
Kevin MannixRepublican89,55330.1%
Ron SaxtonRepublican125,28642.1%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron WydenDemocratic1,128,72863.4%
Teresa KeanePacific Green43,0532.4%
Al KingRepublican565,25431.8%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas AbshierRepublican51,87921.9%
Earl BowermanRepublican18,7797.9%
Bruce BroussardRepublican53,08422.4%
Pavel GobermanRepublican12,2305.2%
Al KingRepublican85,03535.9%
Philip PetrieRepublican15,8386.7%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HillDemocratic92,29426.3%
Ted KulongoskiDemocratic170,79948.7%
Bev SteinDemocratic76,51721.8%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BradburyDemocratic279,79287.1%
Craig HansonDemocratic27,4728.6%
Greg HavenDemocratic13,9954.4%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BradburyDemocratic501,89839.6%
Dan FitzgeraldLibertarian29,9792.4%
Gordon SmithRepublican712,28756.3%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ted KulongoskiDemocratic618,00449.1%
Tom CoxLibertarian57,7604.6%
Kevin MannixRepublican581,78546.3%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
W. Ames CurtrightRepublican10,9863.3%
Kevin MannixRepublican117,19435.6%
Jack RobertsRepublican98,00829.8%
Ron SaxtonRepublican93,48428.4%
Roger WeidnerRepublican7,3952.2%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave FoleyDemocratic23,8707.8%
John KitzhaberDemocratic271,78188.4%
Paul WellsDemocratic11,9333.9%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John SweeneyDemocratic25,4568.2%
Ron WydenDemocratic283,65491.8%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John KitzhaberDemocratic717,06164.6%
Bill SizemoreRepublican334,00130.1%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron WydenDemocratic682,42561.1%
Karyn MoskowitzPacific22,0242.0%
John LimRepublican377,73933.8%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeffrey BradyRepublican34,46016.6%
Walter HussRepublican39,18618.9%
Bill SizemoreRepublican108,03652.2%
Bill SpidalRepublican25,37312.3%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Valentine ChristianRepublican20,5699.6%
John FitzpatrickRepublican58,13927.2%
John LimRepublican135,04863.2%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom BruggereDemocratic151,28850.0%
Bill DwyerDemocratic30,87110.2%
Harry LonsdaleDemocratic76,05925.1%
Anna NevenichDemocratic16,8275.6%
Jerry RustDemocratic27,7739.2%

1996 Senate Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Karen ShillingAmerican Party25,5972.2%
Ron WydenDemocratic571,73948.4%
Gordon SmithRepublican553,51946.8%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom BruggereDemocratic624,37045.9%
Gordon SmithRepublican677,33649.8%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kirby BrumfieldRepublican15,7445.5%
Robert FentonRepublican8,9583.1%
Jeff LewisRepublican13,3594.7%
Lon MabonRepublican23,4798.2%
Gordon SmithRepublican224,42878.5%

© Copyright 2019 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version