Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 5: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom GuildDemocratic8,79345.8%
Al McAffreyDemocratic10,41754.2%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom GuildDemocratic11,60342.1%
Leona LeonardDemocratic7,43127.0%
Al McAffreyDemocratic8,50730.9%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Al McAffreyDemocratic57,79036.3%
Steve RussellRepublican95,63260.1%

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrice DouglasRepublican13,31940.7%
Steve RussellRepublican19,37459.3%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrice DouglasRepublican13,44524.5%
Shane JettRepublican7,02212.8%
Clark JolleyRepublican9,23216.8%
Steve RussellRepublican14,60426.6%
Harvey SparksRepublican2,8985.3%
Mike TurnerRepublican7,76014.1%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom GuildDemocratic97,50437.3%
Pat MartinIndependent5,3942.1%
Robert MurphyIndependent5,1762.0%
James LankfordRepublican153,60358.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Billy CoyleDemocratic21,14356.8%
Tom GuildDemocratic16,06343.2%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Billy CoyleDemocratic68,07434.5%
James LankfordRepublican123,23662.5%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kevin CalveyRepublican18,14732.5%
Shane JettRepublican5,95610.7%
James LankfordRepublican18,76033.6%
Johnny RoyRepublican1,5482.8%
Mike ThompsonRepublican10,00817.9%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kevin CalveyRepublican15,90234.8%
James LankfordRepublican29,81765.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven PerryDemocratic12,90258.9%
Bert SmithDemocratic9,00341.1%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven PerryDemocratic88,99634.1%
Mary FallinRepublican171,92565.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David HunterDemocratic24,66063.0%
Bert SmithDemocratic14,45537.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David HunterDemocratic67,29337.3%
Matthew WoodsonIndependent4,1962.3%
Mary FallinRepublican108,93660.4%

2006 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mick CornettRepublican15,66936.9%
Mary FallinRepublican26,74863.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Denise BodeRepublican9,13918.9%
Kevin CalveyRepublican4,87010.1%
Mick CornettRepublican11,71824.3%
Mary FallinRepublican16,69134.6%
Fred MorganRepublican4,4939.3%
Johnny RoyRepublican1,3762.8%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bert SmithDemocratic26,90361.4%
Harley VentersDemocratic16,92038.6%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bert SmithDemocratic92,71933.9%
Ernest IstookRepublican180,43066.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lou BarlowDemocratic63,20832.4%
Donna DavisIndependent10,4695.4%
Ernest IstookRepublican121,37462.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Garland McWattersDemocratic53,27527.2%
Bill MaguireIndependent5,9303.0%
Ernest IstookRepublican134,15968.4%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phillip HillianRepublican7,17915.2%
Ernest IstookRepublican39,97684.8%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
M.C. SmothermonDemocratic48,18231.8%
Ernest IstookRepublican103,21768.2%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James ForsytheDemocratic23,80074.3%
Cecil PirrongDemocratic8,21525.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James ForsytheDemocratic57,59427.1%
Ava KennedyIndependent6,8353.2%
Ernest IstookRepublican148,36269.7%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version