Ohio District 18 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 18: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Zack SpaceDemocratic28,743100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lindsey SuttonConstitution11,2465.6%
Zack SpaceDemocratic80,75640.5%
Bob GibbsRepublican107,42653.9%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred DaileyRepublican10,88120.6%
Dave DaubenmireRepublican6,28811.9%
Bob GibbsRepublican11,03720.9%
Ron HoodRepublican8,20415.6%
Hombre LiggettRepublican4,0657.7%
Jeanette MollRepublican10,01319.0%
Michael RoyerRepublican1,3182.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PitroneDemocratic15,98015.4%
Zack SpaceDemocratic87,50384.6%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Zack SpaceDemocratic164,18759.9%
Fred DaileyRepublican110,03140.1%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Beau BrombergRepublican4,6207.7%
Fred DaileyRepublican23,59839.1%
Jeanette MollRepublican18,61230.9%
Paul PhillipsRepublican13,48322.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ApplegateDemocratic5,51411.7%
Zack SpaceDemocratic18,25138.7%
Jennifer StewartDemocratic12,07125.6%
Joe SulzerDemocratic11,34024.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Zack SpaceDemocratic129,64662.1%
Joy PadgettRepublican79,25937.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HarrisRepublican15,91831.6%
Bob NeyRepublican34,51568.4%

2006 House Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ApplegateRepublican7815.6%
Ray FeikertRepublican1,1488.2%
Jerry FirmanRepublican5003.6%
James HarrisRepublican2,11315.0%
Joy PadgettRepublican9,52367.7%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul RichardsDemocratic22,11047.7%
Brian ThomasDemocratic24,26352.3%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian ThomasDemocratic90,82033.8%
Bob NeyRepublican177,60066.2%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob NeyRepublican125,546100.0%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Marc GuthrieDemocratic79,23233.5%
John Bargar Sr.Libertarian4,9482.1%
Bob NeyRepublican152,32564.4%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BurchDemocratic74,57139.7%
Bob NeyRepublican113,11960.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BurchDemocratic108,33246.3%
Margaret ChittiNatural Law8,1463.5%
Bob NeyRepublican117,36550.2%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version