Ohio District 7 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Developing: Biking the battleground: TWT's Cheryl K. Chumley talks to voters in 14 states in 14 days

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 7: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob GibbsRepublican143,959100.0%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob GibbsRepublican32,839100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joyce Healy-AbramsDemocratic137,70843.6%
Bob GibbsRepublican178,10456.4%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James BartonDemocratic4,01014.6%
Bill ConnerDemocratic12,78046.4%
Olivia FreemanDemocratic10,76039.1%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill ConnerDemocratic70,40032.2%
John AndersonLibertarian9,3814.3%
Steve AustriaRepublican135,72162.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve AustriaRepublican46,07282.9%
John MitchelRepublican9,53517.1%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill ConnerDemocratic30,02933.9%
Sharen NeuhardtDemocratic32,82637.1%
Jack NullDemocratic6,1186.9%
Thomas ScrivensDemocratic5,0245.7%
Dave WooleverDemocratic9,24310.4%
Richard WyderskiDemocratic5,2365.9%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sharen NeuhardtDemocratic125,54741.8%
Steve AustriaRepublican174,91558.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve AustriaRepublican42,49955.0%
Dan HarkinsRepublican4,8176.2%
Ron HoodRepublican25,98433.6%
John MitchellRepublican4,0305.2%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William ConnerDemocratic20,648100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William ConnerDemocratic89,57939.4%
Dave HobsonRepublican137,89960.6%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David HobsonRepublican49,808100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kara AnastasioDemocratic100,61735.0%
Dave HobsonRepublican186,53465.0%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kara AnastasioDemocratic45,56827.2%
Frank DodenIndependent8,8125.3%
Dave HobsonRepublican113,25267.6%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ApplegateRepublican1,9414.6%
Dave HobsonRepublican30,36772.7%
John MitchelRepublican3,3448.0%
Steven SchaeferRepublican6,11014.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald MinorDemocratic60,75525.1%
John MitchelIndependent13,9835.8%
Dave HobsonRepublican163,64667.6%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald Minor Jr.Democratic49,78027.7%
James SchraderIndependent9,1465.1%
Dave HobsonRepublican120,76567.2%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard HerronRepublican8,03314.4%
David HobsonRepublican47,75085.6%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard BlainDemocratic17,18058.7%
Dennis LupherDemocratic12,08141.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard BlainDemocratic61,41926.4%
Dawn JohnsonNatural Law13,4785.8%
Dave HobsonRepublican158,08767.9%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard HerronRepublican10,23914.3%
David HobsonRepublican61,21085.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version