New Mexico Profile - Facts, Election Results, Districts, Polls - Washington Times
Elections 2020

State Facts

Capitol:Santa Fe
Nickname:Land of Enchantment
Bird:Roadrunner
Motto:It Grows As It Goes

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:53.0%
Gary Johnson:3.5%
Mitt Romney:42.8%

2008

Barack Obama:56.9%
John McCain:41.8%

2004

John Kerry:49.0%
George Bush:49.8%

2000

Al Gore:47.9%
Ralph Nader:3.6%
George Bush:47.8%

1996

Bill Clinton:49.2%
Ralph Nader:2.4%
Ross Perot:5.8%
Bob Dole:41.9%

1992

Bill Clinton:45.9%
George Bush:37.4%
Ross Perot:16.1%

1988

Michael Dukakis:46.9%
George Bush:51.9%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic113,502100.0%

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gary KingDemocratic43,91835.0%
Linda LopezDemocratic10,2888.2%
Howie MoralesDemocratic17,86314.3%
Lawrence RaelDemocratic24,87819.8%
Alan WebberDemocratic28,40622.7%

2014 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic286,40955.6%
Allen WehRepublican229,09744.4%

2014 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gary KingDemocratic219,36242.8%
Susana MartinezRepublican293,44357.2%

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susana MartinezRepublican64,413100.0%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David ClementsRepublican24,41337.0%
Allen WehRepublican41,56663.0%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Hector BalderasDemocratic58,12841.1%
Martin HeinrichDemocratic83,43258.9%

2012 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Martin HeinrichDemocratic395,71751.0%
Jon BarrieIndep Amer28,1993.6%
Heather WilsonRepublican351,26045.3%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Greg SowardsRepublican27,21430.0%
Heather WilsonRepublican63,63170.0%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Diane DenishDemocratic108,302100.0%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Diane DenishDemocratic280,61446.6%
Susana MartinezRepublican321,21953.4%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Janice Arnold-JonesRepublican3,7403.1%
Pete Domenici Jr.Republican8,6307.1%
Susana MartinezRepublican62,00650.7%
Doug TurnerRepublican14,16611.6%
Allen WehRepublican33,72727.6%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic141,629100.0%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic505,12861.3%
Steve PearceRepublican318,52238.7%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve PearceRepublican57,95351.3%
Heather WilsonRepublican55,03948.7%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff BingamanDemocratic115,198100.0%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill RichardsonDemocratic107,720100.0%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff BingamanDemocratic394,36570.7%
Allen McCullochRepublican163,82629.3%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill RichardsonDemocratic384,80668.8%
John DendahlRepublican174,36431.2%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joseph CarraroRepublican18,31231.6%
Allen McCullochRepublican29,59251.0%
David PfefferRepublican10,07017.4%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
J.R. DamronRepublican52,888100.0%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Francesca LobatoDemocratic31,22822.3%
Gloria TristaniDemocratic109,08477.7%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gloria TristaniDemocratic168,86335.0%
Pete DomeniciRepublican314,19365.0%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill RichardsonDemocratic268,67455.5%
David BaconGreen26,4655.5%
John SanchezRepublican189,09039.0%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gilbert BacaRepublican1,9792.1%
Walter BradleyRepublican33,21635.3%
Robert BurpoRepublican3,8644.1%
John SanchezRepublican55,10258.5%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff BingamanDemocratic363,74461.7%
Bill RedmondRepublican225,51738.3%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William DavisRepublican13,08318.0%
Steve PearceRepublican15,62821.6%
Bill RedmondRepublican43,78060.4%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jerry ApodacaDemocratic16,3039.6%
Ben ChavezDemocratic4,1272.4%
Martin ChavezDemocratic82,14748.1%
Reese FullertonDemocratic5,8003.4%
Gary KingDemocratic51,84730.4%
Robert VigilDemocratic10,4836.1%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Martin ChavezDemocratic226,75545.5%
Gary JohnsonRepublican271,94854.5%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eric TreismanDemocratic35,36329.4%
Art TrujilloDemocratic84,72170.6%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Art TrujilloDemocratic164,35629.8%
Abraham GutmannGreen24,2304.4%
Pete DomeniciRepublican357,17164.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version