New Mexico District 3 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 3: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BlanchDemocratic7,20712.4%
Ben Ray LujanDemocratic50,70987.6%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben Ray LujanDemocratic113,24961.5%
Jefferson ByrdRepublican70,77538.5%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jefferson ByrdRepublican15,690100.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic53,908100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic167,10363.1%
Jefferson ByrdRepublican97,61636.9%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jefferson ByrdRepublican13,05553.5%
Frederick NewtonRepublican11,34046.5%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic44,967100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic120,05757.0%
Tom MullinsRepublican90,62143.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Adam KokeshRepublican9,37228.7%
Tom MullinsRepublican23,30171.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon AdamsDemocratic1,9793.1%
Ben LujanDemocratic26,77541.5%
Rudy MartinDemocratic1,8452.9%
Harry MontoyaDemocratic7,23411.2%
Benny Shendo Jr.Democratic10,14815.7%
Donald WiviottDemocratic16,49725.6%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben LujanDemocratic161,29256.7%
Carol MillerIndependent36,34812.8%
Daniel EastRepublican86,61830.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel EastRepublican14,76753.9%
Marco GonzalesRepublican12,63246.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic50,472100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic144,88074.6%
Ronald DolinRepublican49,21925.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronald DolinRepublican15,654100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic175,26968.7%
Gregory TuckerRepublican79,93531.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic122,921100.0%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Francesca LobatoDemocratic10,44117.4%
Tom UdallDemocratic49,58582.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic135,04067.2%
Lisa LutzRepublican65,97932.8%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Carol CloerDemocratic2,6313.6%
Patricia LundstromDemocratic2,5803.5%
Roman Maes IIIDemocratic4,3825.9%
Tony ScarboroughDemocratic3,6815.0%
Eric SernaDemocratic26,34035.6%
Tom UdallDemocratic32,53344.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic91,24853.2%
Carol MillerGreen6,1033.6%
Bill RedmondRepublican74,26643.3%

1997 House Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eric SernaDemocratic40,54239.8%
Carol MillerGreen17,10116.8%
Bill RedmondRepublican43,55942.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill RichardsonDemocratic124,59467.2%
Ed NagelLibertarian4,0972.2%
Bill RedmondRepublican56,58030.5%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version