Defense Secretary Austin, Joint Chiefs Chair Milley testify on Afghanistan withdrawal

Read Now
Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 12: Previous Election Results

2014 House Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alma AdamsDemocratic14,96744.2%
George BattleDemocratic4,43113.1%
Marcus BrandonDemocratic2,9848.8%
Malcolm GrahamDemocratic7,49522.1%
James MitchellDemocratic2,0346.0%
Curtis OsborneDemocratic1,9395.7%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alma AdamsDemocratic15,23544.0%
George BattleDemocratic4,34212.5%
Marcus BrandonDemocratic2,8568.2%
Malcolm GrahamDemocratic8,18023.6%
James MitchellDemocratic1,7755.1%
Curtis OsborneDemocratic1,7335.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alma AdamsDemocratic130,09675.3%
Vince CoakleyRepublican42,56824.7%

2014 House Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alma AdamsDemocratic127,66875.4%
Vince CoakleyRepublican41,57824.6%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Vince CoakleyRepublican8,65278.0%
Leon ThreattRepublican2,43922.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matt NewtonDemocratic12,49519.1%
Mel WattDemocratic52,96880.9%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic247,59179.6%
Jack BroschRepublican63,31720.4%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic103,49563.9%
Lon CecilLibertarian3,1972.0%
Greg DorityRepublican55,31534.1%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scott CumbieRepublican1,35248.3%
Greg DorityRepublican1,44951.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic215,90871.6%
Ty CobbRepublican85,81428.4%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic71,34567.0%
Ada FisherRepublican35,12733.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kimberly HolleyDemocratic4,24114.8%
Mel WattDemocratic24,37485.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic154,90866.8%
Ada FisherRepublican76,89833.2%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kimberly HolleyDemocratic6,10715.3%
Mel WattDemocratic33,85384.7%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic98,82165.3%
Jeff KishRepublican49,58832.8%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic135,57064.8%
Chad MitchellRepublican69,59633.3%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CosgroveRepublican4,62940.1%
Chad MitchellRepublican4,73441.0%
Leonard PlylerRepublican2,19519.0%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie AdcockDemocratic2,27515.8%
Mel WattDemocratic12,16084.2%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic82,30556.0%
John KeadleRepublican62,07042.2%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom BushRepublican1,98416.4%
Jim CohenRepublican3,14626.0%
Mike JacksonRepublican2,27118.8%
John KeadleRepublican3,38428.0%
John KozlowskiRepublican5144.2%
Steve WoodRepublican8026.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel WattDemocratic124,67571.5%
Joseph Martino Jr.Republican46,58126.7%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version