Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 11: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom HillDemocratic16,81954.1%
Keith RuehlDemocratic14,27245.9%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom HillDemocratic85,34237.1%
Mark MeadowsRepublican144,68262.9%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Cecil BothwellDemocratic19,16130.1%
Tom HillDemocratic9,04914.2%
Hayden RogersDemocratic35,51855.7%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Hayden RogersDemocratic141,10742.6%
Mark MeadowsRepublican190,31957.4%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan HarrisRepublican5,8256.2%
Jeff HuntRepublican13,35314.1%
Mark MeadowsRepublican35,73337.8%
Vance PattersonRepublican22,30623.6%
Kenny WestRepublican3,9704.2%
Ethan WingfieldRepublican10,69711.3%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heath ShulerDemocratic26,22361.4%
Aixa WilsonDemocratic16,50738.6%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heath ShulerDemocratic131,22554.3%
Jeff MillerRepublican110,24645.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heath ShulerDemocratic211,11262.0%
Keith SmithLibertarian7,5172.2%
Carl MumpowerRepublican122,08735.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John ArmorRepublican3,9119.6%
Spence CampbellRepublican17,26642.3%
Carl MumpowerRepublican19,67848.2%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael MorganDemocratic10,18025.4%
Heath ShulerDemocratic29,92174.6%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Heath ShulerDemocratic124,97253.8%
Charles TaylorRepublican107,34246.2%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John ArmorRepublican6,74619.7%
Charles TaylorRepublican27,41380.3%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patsy KeeverDemocratic26,38581.5%
Clyde MorganDemocratic5,97218.5%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patsy KeeverDemocratic131,18845.1%
Charles TaylorRepublican159,70954.9%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam NeillDemocratic86,66442.8%
Charles TaylorRepublican112,33555.5%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam NeillDemocratic112,23442.1%
Charles WilliamsLibertarian7,4662.8%
Charles TaylorRepublican146,67755.1%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David YoungDemocratic84,25642.2%
Charles TaylorRepublican112,90856.6%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James FergusonDemocratic20,16367.3%
Earl FrizzellDemocratic9,79332.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James FergusonDemocratic91,25740.0%
Charles TaylorRepublican132,86058.3%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version