Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 9: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert PittengerRepublican163,080100.0%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert PittengerRepublican29,50567.6%
Michael SteinbergRepublican14,14632.4%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jennifer RobertsDemocratic171,50345.7%
Curtis CampbellLibertarian9,6502.6%
Robert PittengerRepublican194,53751.8%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dan BarryRepublican5,5156.0%
Andy DulinRepublican4,5264.9%
Jon GauthierRepublican2,0562.2%
Ric KillianRepublican9,69110.5%
Ken LeonczykRepublican2,0472.2%
Edwin PeacockRepublican11,33612.3%
Jim PendergraphRepublican23,40125.3%
Robert PittengerRepublican29,99932.4%
Mike SteinbergRepublican2,2972.5%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff DoctorDemocratic71,45031.0%
Sue MyrickRepublican158,79069.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ross OverbyDemocratic32,19741.5%
Harry TaylorDemocratic45,32958.5%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Harry TaylorDemocratic138,71935.9%
Sue MyrickRepublican241,05362.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sue MyrickRepublican51,40292.2%
Jack StrattonRepublican4,3707.8%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill GlassDemocratic53,43733.5%
Sue MyrickRepublican106,20666.5%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jack FlynnDemocratic89,31829.8%
Sue MyrickRepublican210,78370.2%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed McGuireDemocratic49,97425.8%
Sue MyrickRepublican140,09572.4%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeri ClementDemocratic5,66126.0%
Gene GayDemocratic5,63225.9%
Ed McGuireDemocratic10,44348.0%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed McGuireDemocratic79,38230.0%
Sue MyrickRepublican181,16168.6%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rory BlakeDemocratic3,95668.3%
Jordan BonnerDemocratic1,83531.7%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rory BlakeDemocratic51,34529.5%
Sue MyrickRepublican120,57069.3%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michel DaisleyDemocratic12,40949.4%
William Jackson Jr.Democratic7,40629.5%
Joseph LylesDemocratic5,32821.2%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michel DaisleyDemocratic83,07835.4%
Sue MyrickRepublican147,75563.0%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version