Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 7: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jonathan BarfieldDemocratic21,96658.3%
Walter MartinDemocratic15,74141.7%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jonathan BarfieldDemocratic84,05437.1%
Wesley CasteenLibertarian7,8503.5%
David RouzerRepublican134,43159.4%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris AndradeRepublican3,0006.9%
David RouzerRepublican23,01053.0%
Woody WhiteRepublican17,38940.1%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic168,69550.1%
David RouzerRepublican168,04149.9%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy CrowRepublican5,0127.0%
Ilario PantanoRepublican31,75244.5%
David RouzerRepublican34,64748.5%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic113,95753.7%
Ilario PantanoRepublican98,32846.3%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic215,38368.8%
Will BreazealeRepublican97,47231.2%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic101,78772.8%
Shirley DavisRepublican38,03327.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic180,38273.2%
Ken PlonkRepublican66,08426.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic118,54371.1%
James AdamsRepublican45,53727.3%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James AdamsRepublican10,10755.4%
Raymond BrownRepublican8,14244.6%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy CrowDemocratic4,4406.5%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic63,52093.5%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic160,18569.7%
James AdamsRepublican66,46328.9%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James AdamsRepublican12,55468.4%
Howard KnuppRepublican5,79431.6%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy CrowDemocratic1,1395.7%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic18,86594.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic124,36691.3%
Paul MeadowsLibertarian11,9248.7%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
George BreeceDemocratic5,68810.8%
Timothy DunnDemocratic4,8689.2%
Glenn JerniganDemocratic9,92018.8%
Rose Lowry-TownsendDemocratic15,92530.2%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic12,32723.4%
Marcus WilliamsDemocratic3,1626.0%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rose Lowry-TownsendDemocratic14,86847.7%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic16,28552.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic87,48752.9%
Bill CasterRepublican75,81145.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert AndersonRepublican7,17637.4%
Bill CasterRepublican6,20132.3%
Jim CooperRepublican2,07410.8%
Robert WilkieRepublican3,74719.5%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert AndersonRepublican4,62746.4%
Bill CasterRepublican5,35553.6%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version