Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 6: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bruce DavisDemocratic14,88243.8%
Laura FjeldDemocratic19,06656.2%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Laura FjeldDemocratic103,75841.3%
Mark WalkerRepublican147,31258.7%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil BergerRepublican15,12734.3%
Mike CauseyRepublican1,4273.2%
Zack MathenyRepublican5,04311.4%
Jeff PhillipsRepublican3,4947.9%
Bruce VonCannonRepublican5,05511.5%
Mark WalkerRepublican11,12325.2%
Don WebbRepublican1,8994.3%

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil BergerRepublican12,72240.1%
Mark WalkerRepublican18,96559.9%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tony ForiestDemocratic142,46739.1%
Howard CobleRepublican222,11660.9%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Howard CobleRepublican50,70157.3%
Bill FlynnRepublican19,74122.3%
Billy YowRepublican18,05720.4%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam TurnerDemocratic51,50724.8%
Howard CobleRepublican156,25275.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Teresa BrattonDemocratic42,68761.2%
Johnny CarterDemocratic19,81728.4%
Jay OvittoreDemocratic7,29410.5%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Teresa BrattonDemocratic108,87333.0%
Howard CobleRepublican221,01867.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rory BlakeDemocratic44,66129.2%
Howard CobleRepublican108,43370.8%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JordanDemocratic11,87166.5%
Rick MillerDemocratic5,99333.5%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JordanDemocratic76,15326.9%
Howard CobleRepublican207,47073.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tara GrubbLibertarian16,0679.6%
Howard CobleRepublican151,43090.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeffrey BentleyLibertarian18,7268.7%
Howard CobleRepublican195,72791.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeffrey BentleyLibertarian14,46411.4%
Howard CobleRepublican112,74088.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark CostleyDemocratic58,02225.4%
Howard CobleRepublican167,82873.4%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version