Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 5: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joshua BrannonDemocratic8,01033.1%
Gardenia HenleyDemocratic6,41726.5%
Michael HollemanDemocratic5,61823.2%
Will StinsonDemocratic4,18917.3%

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joshua BrannonDemocratic2,74865.6%
Gardenia HenleyDemocratic1,44334.4%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joshua BrannonDemocratic88,97339.0%
Virginia FoxxRepublican139,27961.0%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Philip DoyleRepublican16,17524.6%
Virginia FoxxRepublican49,57275.4%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elisabeth MotsingerDemocratic38,51269.7%
Bruce PellerDemocratic16,71630.3%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elisabeth MotsingerDemocratic148,25242.5%
Virginia FoxxRepublican200,94557.5%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Billy KennedyDemocratic72,76234.1%
Virginia FoxxRepublican140,52565.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy CarterDemocratic40,10150.3%
Diane HambyDemocratic39,62449.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy CarterDemocratic136,10341.6%
Virginia FoxxRepublican190,82058.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark GlenDemocratic1,85910.1%
Syndi HolmesDemocratic3,32118.1%
Roger KirkmanDemocratic4,98227.1%
Roger SharpeDemocratic8,20744.7%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roger SharpeDemocratic72,06142.8%
Virginia FoxxRepublican96,13857.2%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim Harrell Jr.Democratic17,48173.3%
Roger KirkmanDemocratic3,78415.9%
Andrew WinfreyDemocratic2,57410.8%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HarrellDemocratic117,27141.2%
Virginia FoxxRepublican167,54658.8%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed BroyhillRepublican12,60821.5%
Joseph ByrdRepublican1,4572.5%
Virginia FoxxRepublican13,11922.4%
Jay HelveyRepublican8,51714.5%
Vernon RobinsonRepublican13,82423.6%
Nathan TaborRepublican7,66013.1%

2004 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Virginia FoxxRepublican23,09254.6%
Vernon RobinsonRepublican19,20145.4%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David CrawfordDemocratic58,55829.8%
Richard BurrRepublican137,87970.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven LeBoeufLibertarian13,3667.2%
Richard BurrRepublican172,48992.8%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike RobinsonDemocratic55,80631.7%
Richard BurrRepublican119,10367.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Neil Cashion Jr.Democratic74,32035.4%
Barbara HoweLibertarian4,1932.0%
Richard BurrRepublican130,17762.1%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version