Montana Profile - Facts, Election Results, Districts, Polls - Washington Times
Elections 2020

State Facts

Capitol:Helena
Nickname:Treasure State
Bird:Western Meadowlark
Motto:Gold and Silver

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:41.7%
Gary Johnson:2.9%
Mitt Romney:55.4%

2008

Ron Paul:2.2%
Barack Obama:47.2%
John McCain:49.6%

2004

John Kerry:38.6%
George Bush:59.1%

2000

Al Gore:33.4%
Ralph Nader:5.9%
George Bush:58.4%

1996

Bill Clinton:41.3%
Ross Perot:13.6%
Bob Dole:44.1%

1992

Bill Clinton:37.6%
Ross Perot:26.1%
George Bush:35.1%

1988

Michael Dukakis:46.2%
George Bush:52.1%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dirk AdamsDemocratic10,13913.3%
John BohlingerDemocratic17,18722.6%
John WalshDemocratic48,66564.0%

2014 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Amanda CurtisDemocratic148,18440.1%
Roger RootsLibertarian7,9332.1%
Steve DainesRepublican213,70957.8%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan CundiffRepublican11,9099.0%
Steve DainesRepublican110,56583.4%
Champ EdmundsRepublican10,1517.7%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon TesterDemocratic88,720100.0%

2012 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve BullockDemocratic76,73886.6%
Heather MargolisDemocratic11,82313.4%

2012 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon TesterDemocratic236,12348.6%
Dan CoxLibertarian31,8926.6%
Denny RehbergRepublican218,05144.9%

2012 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve BullockDemocratic236,45048.9%
Ron VandevenderLibertarian18,1603.8%
Rick HillRepublican228,87947.3%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Denny RehbergRepublican105,63276.2%
Dennis TeskeRepublican33,07923.8%

2012 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob FanningRepublican3,0872.3%
Rick HillRepublican46,80234.4%
Neil LivingstoneRepublican12,0388.8%
Jim LynchRepublican8,3236.1%
Ken MillerRepublican24,49618.0%
Jim O'HaraRepublican16,65312.2%
Corey StapletonRepublican24,66118.1%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William FISCHERDemocratic9,8655.6%
Donald POGREBADemocratic5,3583.1%
Brian SCHWEITZERDemocratic159,82091.3%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Max BaucusDemocratic165,050100.0%

2008 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian SchweitzerDemocratic319,62565.4%
Stan JonesLibertarian9,9412.0%
Roy BrownRepublican159,00032.5%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Max BaucusDemocratic349,39472.9%
Bob KelleherRepublican129,97227.1%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy BrownRepublican65,88380.8%
Larry STEELERepublican15,64319.2%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kirk BushmanRepublican15,50720.9%
Shay GarnettRepublican2,7883.8%
Bob KelleherRepublican26,93636.3%
Michael LangeRepublican17,04423.0%
Patty LovaasRepublican7,63210.3%
Anton PearsonRepublican4,2575.7%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John MorrisonDemocratic38,39435.5%
Jon TesterDemocratic65,75760.8%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon TesterDemocratic199,84549.2%
Stan JonesLibertarian10,3772.6%
Conrad BurnsRepublican196,28348.3%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Conrad BurnsRepublican70,43472.3%
Bob KeenanRepublican21,75422.3%
Bob KelleherRepublican4,0824.2%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian SchweitzerDemocratic68,73872.5%
John VincentDemocratic26,05727.5%

2004 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian SchweitzerDemocratic225,01650.4%
Bob BrownRepublican205,31346.0%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob BrownRepublican43,14539.2%
Pat DavisonRepublican25,31923.0%
Tom KeatingRepublican17,42115.8%
Ken MillerRepublican24,31322.1%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Max BaucusDemocratic204,85362.7%
Bob KelleherGreen7,6532.3%
Stan JonesLibertarian10,4203.2%
Mike TaylorRepublican103,61131.7%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melvin HansonRepublican7,5369.4%
Bradley JohnsonRepublican14,25217.8%
John McDonaldRepublican10,11612.6%
Mike TaylorRepublican48,16960.2%

2000 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike CooneyDemocratic15,67716.3%
Joseph MazurekDemocratic34,38535.7%
Mark O'KeefeDemocratic46,29448.0%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John DriscollDemocratic30,24233.8%
Brian SchweitzerDemocratic59,18966.2%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian SchweitzerDemocratic194,43047.2%
Gary LeeReform9,0892.2%
Conrad BurnsRepublican208,08250.6%

2000 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark O'KeefeDemocratic193,13147.1%
Judy MartzRepublican209,13551.0%

2000 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy MartzRepublican64,27856.9%
Rob NatelsonRepublican48,73843.1%

1996 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chet BlaylockDemocratic55,12074.6%
Bob KelleherDemocratic18,76125.4%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Max BaucusDemocratic201,93549.6%
Becky ShawReform19,2764.7%
Dennis RehbergRepublican182,11144.7%

1996 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy JacobsonDemocratic84,40720.8%
Marc RacicotRepublican320,76879.2%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed BorcherdtRepublican14,67013.2%
John McDonaldRepublican14,48513.0%
Dennis RehbergRepublican82,15873.8%

1996 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rob NatelsonRepublican28,67223.6%
Marc RacicotRepublican92,64476.4%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version