Montana District 1 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Happening Now: 'To the Republic': Vanishing Congress cedes too much power to regulators

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 1: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John DriscollDemocratic28,58040.2%
John LewisDemocratic42,58859.8%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John LewisDemocratic148,69040.4%
Mike FellowsLibertarian15,4024.2%
Ryan ZinkeRepublican203,87155.4%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elsie ArntzenRepublican9,0116.8%
Matt RosendaleRepublican37,96528.8%
Corey StapletonRepublican38,59129.3%
Ryan ZinkeRepublican43,76633.3%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kim GillanDemocratic25,07731.0%
Sam RankinDemocratic9,38211.6%
Diane SmithDemocratic12,61815.6%
Dave StrohmaierDemocratic11,36614.1%
Robert StutzDemocratic2,5863.2%
Jason WardDemocratic4,9596.1%
Franke WilmerDemocratic14,83618.4%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kim GillanDemocratic204,93942.7%
David KaiserLibertarian19,3334.0%
Steve DainesRepublican255,46853.3%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eric BrostenRepublican21,01218.1%
Steve DainesRepublican82,84371.2%
Vincent MelkusRepublican12,42010.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tyler GernantDemocratic15,17724.3%
Melinda GopherDemocratic13,17021.1%
Dennis McDonaldDemocratic24,01438.4%
Sam RankinDemocratic10,13816.2%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dennis McDonaldDemocratic121,95433.8%
Mike FellowsLibertarian20,6915.7%
Denny RehbergRepublican217,69660.4%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark FrenchRepublican25,34419.6%
A. J. OtjenRepublican7,4615.8%
Denny RehbergRepublican96,79674.7%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert CandeeDemocratic12,5988.8%
John DriscollDemocratic70,17649.2%
Jim HuntDemocratic59,76841.9%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John DriscollDemocratic156,25032.4%
Mike FellowsLibertarian16,5593.4%
Denny RehbergRepublican309,82964.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dennis RehbergRepublican90,492100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eric GundersonDemocratic26,99028.9%
Monica LindeenDemocratic66,36471.1%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Monica LindeenDemocratic158,91639.1%
Mike FellowsLibertarian8,0852.0%
Denny RehbergRepublican239,12458.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Denny RehbergRepublican91,836100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tracy VelazquezDemocratic145,60632.8%
Mike FellowsLibertarian12,5482.8%
Denny RehbergRepublican286,07664.4%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert CandeeDemocratic14,00325.7%
Steve KellyDemocratic40,44174.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve KellyDemocratic108,23332.7%
Mike FellowsLibertarian8,9882.7%
Denny RehbergRepublican214,10064.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Nancy KeenanDemocratic189,97146.3%
James TikalskyLibertarian9,1322.2%
Dennis RehbergRepublican211,41851.5%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dusty DeschampsDemocratic147,07344.4%
Rick HillRepublican175,74853.0%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Leo HudetzDemocratic10,27711.5%
Larry JentDemocratic9,18910.3%
Mignon WatermanDemocratic19,67622.1%
Bill YellowtailDemocratic50,02656.1%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill YellowtailDemocratic174,51643.2%
Jim BrooksNatural Law17,9354.4%
Rick HillRepublican211,97552.4%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rick HillRepublican48,56043.8%
Dwight MacKayRepublican39,65135.7%
Alan MikkelsenRepublican22,73620.5%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version