Mississippi Profile - Facts, Election Results, Districts, Polls - Washington Times
Elections 2020

State Facts

Capitol:Jackson
Nickname:Magnolia State
Bird:Mockingbird
Motto:By Valor and Arms

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:43.8%
Mitt Romney:55.3%

2008

Barack Obama:43.0%
John McCain:56.2%

2004

John Kerry:39.8%
George Bush:59.5%

2000

Al Gore:40.7%
George Bush:57.6%

1996

Bill Clinton:44.1%
Ross Perot:5.8%
Bob Dole:49.2%

1992

Bill Clinton:40.8%
Ross Perot:8.7%
George Bush:49.7%

1988

Michael Dukakis:39.1%
George Bush:59.9%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Travis ChildersDemocratic63,54874.0%
William ComptonDemocratic8,4659.9%
Bill MarcyDemocratic10,36112.1%
Jonathan RawlDemocratic3,4924.1%

2014 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Travis ChildersDemocratic239,43937.9%
Shawn O'HaraReform13,9382.2%
Thad CochranRepublican378,48159.9%

2014 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thad CochranRepublican194,97251.0%
Chris McDanielRepublican187,24949.0%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thad CochranRepublican156,31549.0%
Chris McDanielRepublican157,73349.5%

2012 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Albert GoreDemocratic503,46740.6%
Roger WickerRepublican709,62657.2%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Erik FlemingDemocratic236,29665.8%
Shawn O'HaraDemocratic122,80334.2%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Erik FlemingDemocratic480,91538.6%
Thad CochranRepublican766,11161.4%

2007 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John EavesDemocratic313,23242.1%
Haley BarbourRepublican430,80757.9%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BowlinDemocratic23,17522.1%
Erik FlemingDemocratic46,18544.1%
James O'KeefeDemocratic20,81519.9%
Catherine StarrDemocratic14,62914.0%

2006 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BowlinDemocratic10,49035.0%
Erik FlemingDemocratic19,47765.0%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Erik FlemingDemocratic213,00034.9%
Trent LottRepublican388,39963.6%

2003 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gilbert FountainDemocratic39,6857.7%
Elder McClendonDemocratic30,4215.9%
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic392,26475.8%
Katie PerroneDemocratic28,1545.4%
Catherine StarrDemocratic26,8215.2%

2003 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic409,78745.8%
Haley BarbourRepublican470,40452.6%

2003 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Haley BarbourRepublican158,28483.3%
Mitch TynerRepublican31,76216.7%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HuntDemocratic28,17647.8%
Steven TurneyDemocratic30,80852.2%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shawn O'HaraReform97,22615.4%
Thad CochranRepublican533,26984.6%

2000 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Troy BrownDemocratic20,35866.9%
Rickey ColeDemocratic10,08033.1%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Clinton AllisonDemocratic14,67119.6%
Troy BrownDemocratic27,45736.6%
Rickey ColeDemocratic15,44920.6%
James HuntDemocratic8,61611.5%
Robert Richmond Jr.Democratic8,80911.7%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Troy Brown Sr.Democratic314,09031.6%
Trent LottRepublican654,94165.9%

1999 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard BarrettDemocratic32,3835.9%
Charles BellDemocratic13,1592.4%
Carrie HarrisDemocratic11,6452.1%
James HuntDemocratic11,5722.1%
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic309,51956.7%
Katie PerroneDemocratic16,4763.0%
James Roberts Jr.Democratic142,61726.1%

1999 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic379,03449.6%
Mike ParkerRepublican370,69148.5%

1999 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eddie BriggsRepublican42,76327.9%
Dan GibsonRepublican11,3487.4%
Mike ParkerRepublican77,67450.7%
Charlie WilliamsRepublican17,17611.2%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HuntDemocratic47,48358.8%
Shawn O'HaraDemocratic33,33641.2%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HuntDemocratic240,64727.4%
Thad CochranRepublican624,15471.0%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thad CochranRepublican138,81395.4%
Richard O'HaraRepublican6,7624.6%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version