Mississippi District 3 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 3: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim LiljebergDemocratic2,49015.5%
Douglas MageeDemocratic7,73848.2%
Dennis QuinnDemocratic5,82036.3%

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Douglas MageeDemocratic4,92552.5%
Dennis QuinnDemocratic4,46247.5%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Douglas MageeDemocratic47,74427.9%
Roger GerrardIndependent3,8902.3%
Gregg HarperRepublican117,77168.9%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Hardy CarawayRepublican7,2587.8%
Gregg HarperRepublican85,67492.2%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Luke PannellReform58,60520.0%
Gregg HarperRepublican234,71780.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GillDemocratic3,80552.3%
James JacksonDemocratic2,13829.4%
Shawn O'HaraDemocratic1,32818.3%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GillDemocratic60,73731.2%
Gregg HarperRepublican132,39368.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy EadsDemocratic38,62946.6%
Joel GillDemocratic44,31353.4%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GillDemocratic127,69837.5%
Gregg HarperRepublican213,17162.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gregg HarperRepublican18,89228.3%
David LandrumRepublican17,08225.6%
Charlie RossRepublican22,25433.4%
John RounsavilleRepublican6,94910.4%

2008 House Special Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gregg HarperRepublican29,35157.0%
Charlie RossRepublican22,17843.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim GilesIndependent25,99916.1%
Lamonica MageeReform10,0606.2%
Chip PickeringRepublican125,44377.7%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim GilesIndependent40,42613.8%
Lamonica MageeReform18,0686.2%
Chip PickeringRepublican234,87480.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie ShowsDemocratic76,18434.8%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican139,32963.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William ThrashDemocratic54,15125.7%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican153,89973.2%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
C.T. ScarboroughLibertarian15,46515.4%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican84,78584.6%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John Eaves Jr.Democratic14,22461.4%
Robert SmithDemocratic7,02530.3%
G.V. StaplesDemocratic1,9098.2%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John Eaves Jr.Democratic68,65836.5%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican115,44361.4%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CrawfordRepublican18,46743.5%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican23,94756.5%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CrawfordRepublican13,84924.4%
Dutch DabbsRepublican6,57611.6%
Mike GunnRepublican9,95817.6%
Keith HeardRepublican2,6714.7%
Dean KirbyRepublican5,0779.0%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican15,29327.0%
Jim YongeRepublican1,5462.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version