Michigan District 7 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 7: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pam ByrnesDemocratic25,048100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pam ByrnesDemocratic92,08341.2%
Ken ProctorLibertarian4,5312.0%
David SwartoutNo Pty Aff4,3692.0%
Tim WalbergRepublican119,56453.5%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Douglas NorthRepublican9,93420.7%
Tim WalbergRepublican38,04679.3%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kurt HaskellDemocratic136,84943.0%
Ken ProctorLibertarian8,0882.5%
Tim WalbergRepublican169,66853.3%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark SchauerDemocratic23,806100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark SchauerDemocratic102,40245.4%
Tim WalbergRepublican113,18550.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Marvin CarlsonRepublican7,41310.2%
Brian RooneyRepublican23,50532.3%
Tim WalbergRepublican41,78457.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sharon RenierDemocratic9,03434.3%
Mark SchauerDemocratic17,27065.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark SchauerDemocratic157,21348.8%
Lynn MeadowsGreen9,5283.0%
Tim WalbergRepublican149,78146.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim WalbergRepublican39,314100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daryl CampbellDemocratic3,00315.2%
Chuck ReamDemocratic2,90114.7%
Sharon RenierDemocratic10,40252.7%
Fred StrackDemocratic3,44717.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sharon RenierDemocratic112,66546.5%
Tim WalbergRepublican122,34850.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe SchwarzRepublican29,33046.9%
Tim WalbergRepublican33,24553.1%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sharon RenierDemocratic8,94452.0%
Drew WalkerDemocratic4,20424.4%
Douglas WilsonDemocratic4,05723.6%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sharon RenierDemocratic109,52736.3%
Joe SchwarzRepublican176,05358.4%
David HornTaxpayers9,0323.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Clark BisbeeRepublican10,30114.0%
Gene DeRossettRepublican8,37911.4%
Paul DeWeeseRepublican4,8866.7%
Joe SchwarzRepublican20,44027.8%
Brad SmithRepublican16,48822.4%
Tim WalbergRepublican12,97317.7%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike SimpsonDemocratic78,41238.6%
Nick SmithRepublican121,14259.7%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jennie CrittendonDemocratic86,08035.7%
Nick SmithRepublican147,36961.1%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim BerrymanDemocratic72,99840.1%
Nick SmithRepublican104,65657.5%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kim TunnicliffDemocratic93,72542.9%
Nick SmithRepublican120,22755.0%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Doug MeyersRepublican13,59525.4%
Nick SmithRepublican40,01974.6%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version