Michigan District 2 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 2: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dean VandersteltDemocratic19,957100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dean VandersteltDemocratic70,85133.3%
Bill HuizengaRepublican135,56863.6%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill HuizengaRepublican54,416100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Willie GermanDemocratic108,97334.2%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian8,7502.7%
Bill HuizengaRepublican194,65361.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred JohnsonDemocratic12,37559.9%
Nicolette McClureDemocratic8,27240.1%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred JohnsonDemocratic72,11831.6%
Bill HuizengaRepublican148,86465.3%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CooperRepublican20,58419.3%
Bill HuizengaRepublican27,04125.4%
Wayne KuipersRepublican23,22621.8%
Chris LarsonRepublican2,3322.2%
Field ReichardtRepublican4,5174.2%
Jay RiemersmaRepublican26,37824.8%
Ted SchendelRepublican2,4012.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred JohnsonDemocratic20,617100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred JohnsonDemocratic119,50634.8%
Pete HoekstraRepublican214,10062.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter HoekstraRepublican53,322100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kimon KotosDemocratic21,350100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kimon KotosDemocratic86,95031.6%
Pete HoekstraRepublican183,00666.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pete HoekstraRepublican48,946100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kimon KotosDemocratic94,04028.9%
Pete HoekstraRepublican225,34369.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeffrey WrisleyDemocratic61,74927.7%
Peter HoekstraRepublican156,93770.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob ShraugerDemocratic96,37033.2%
Peter HoekstraRepublican186,76264.4%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob ShraugerDemocratic63,57329.8%
Peter HoekstraRepublican146,85468.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dan KruszynskiDemocratic83,60333.0%
Peter HoekstraRepublican165,60865.3%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version