Advertisement
Elections 2020

State Facts

Capitol:Annapolis
Nickname:Old Line State; Free State
Bird:Baltimore Oriole
Motto:Manly Deeds Womanly Words

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:62.2%
Mitt Romney:36.0%

2008

Barack Obama:62.1%
John McCain:36.6%

2004

John Kerry:56.0%
George Bush:43.0%

2000

Al Gore:56.6%
Ralph Nader:2.7%
George Bush:40.2%

1996

Bill Clinton:54.3%
Ross Perot:6.5%
Bob Dole:38.3%

1992

Bill Clinton:49.8%
Ross Perot:14.2%
George Bush:35.6%

1988

Michael Dukakis:48.2%
George Bush:51.1%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Anthony BrownDemocratic249,39851.4%
Douglas GanslerDemocratic117,38324.2%
Heather MizeurDemocratic104,72121.6%

2014 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Anthony BrownDemocratic818,89047.4%
Larry HoganRepublican884,40051.2%

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David CraigRepublican62,63929.1%
Ron GeorgeRepublican26,62812.4%
Larry HoganRepublican92,37643.0%
Charles LollarRepublican33,29215.5%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben CardinDemocratic240,70474.2%
Chris GarnerDemocratic9,2742.9%
Anthony MuseDemocratic50,80715.7%

2012 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben CardinDemocratic1,474,02856.0%
Daniel BonginoRepublican693,29126.4%
Rob SobhaniUnaffiliated430,93416.4%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joseph AlexanderRepublican18,1718.9%
Daniel BonginoRepublican68,59733.6%
Robert BroadusRepublican11,0205.4%
William CappsRepublican7,0923.5%
Richard DouglasRepublican57,77628.3%
Rick HooverRepublican10,7875.3%
David JonesRepublican8,3804.1%
John KimbleRepublican10,5065.1%
Corrogan VaughnRepublican8,1584.0%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara MikulskiDemocratic1,140,53162.3%
Eric WargotzRepublican655,66635.8%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Martin O'MalleyDemocratic1,044,96156.3%
Robert EhrlichRepublican776,31941.8%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Martin O'MalleyDemocratic524,671100.0%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben CardinDemocratic257,54543.7%
Kweisi MfumeDemocratic238,95740.5%
Josh RalesDemocratic30,7375.2%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Martin O'MalleyDemocratic942,27952.7%
Bob EhrlichRepublican825,46446.2%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben CardinDemocratic965,47754.2%
Michael SteeleRepublican787,18244.2%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob EhrlichRepublican213,744100.0%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John KimbleRepublican6,2802.9%
Michael SteeleRepublican190,79087.0%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sid AltmanDemocratic13,9013.1%
A. Robert KaufmanDemocratic32,1277.1%
Barbara MikulskiDemocratic408,84889.9%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara MikulskiDemocratic1,504,69164.8%
E. J. PipkinRepublican783,05533.7%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ray BlyRepublican6,2444.5%
Earl GordonRepublican8,2335.9%
Dorothy JenningsRepublican10,4017.5%
James KodakRepublican5,3283.8%
Eileen MartinRepublican11,7488.5%
E. J. PipkinRepublican70,22950.6%
John StaffordRepublican14,66110.6%
Corrogan VaughnRepublican5,1463.7%
Gene ZarwellRepublican6,8654.9%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert FusteroDemocratic108,65920.0%
Kathleen TownsendDemocratic434,94880.0%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathleen TownsendDemocratic813,42247.7%
Bob EhrlichRepublican879,59251.6%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob EhrlichRepublican229,92792.9%
Ross PierpontRepublican8,4583.4%
James SheridanRepublican9,1813.7%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sidney AltmanDemocratic31,5026.8%
George EnglishDemocratic45,9849.9%
Paul SarbanesDemocratic384,74883.2%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul SarbanesDemocratic1,230,01363.2%
Paul RappaportRepublican715,17836.8%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robin FickerRepublican46,99515.2%
Howard GreyberRepublican10,2523.3%
Ross PierpontRepublican52,05216.8%
Paul RappaportRepublican70,23122.7%
Rob SobhaniRepublican53,08417.1%
John StaffordRepublican18,6566.0%
Kenneth TimmermanRepublican30,1469.7%
Ken WaymanRepublican28,4619.2%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lawrence FreemanDemocratic23,7525.6%
Parris GlendeningDemocratic296,86370.1%
Terence McGuireDemocratic46,12410.9%
Eileen RehrmannDemocratic56,80613.4%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kauko KokkonenDemocratic21,6585.2%
Ann MalloryDemocratic43,12010.4%
Barbara MikulskiDemocratic349,38284.4%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Parris GlendeningDemocratic846,97255.2%
Ellen SauerbreyRepublican688,35744.8%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara MikulskiDemocratic1,062,81070.5%
Ross PierpontRepublican444,63729.5%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles EckerRepublican41,12619.0%
Ellen SauerbreyRepublican175,63381.0%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barry AsburyRepublican11,8816.7%
Michael GlothRepublican19,92611.2%
Howard GreyberRepublican16,1779.1%
George LiebmannRepublican14,4408.1%
Bradlyn McClanahanRepublican16,4399.3%
Ross PierpontRepublican32,69118.4%
Thomas ScottRepublican11,7076.6%
John StaffordRepublican15,0318.5%
John TaylorRepublican22,85512.9%
Kenneth WaymanRepublican16,5059.3%

© Copyright 2023 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version