Kentucky District 6 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 6: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elisabeth JensenDemocratic46,72760.9%
Geoff YoungDemocratic30,03539.1%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elisabeth JensenDemocratic98,29040.0%
Andy BarrRepublican147,40460.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben ChandlerDemocratic141,43846.7%
Randolph VanceIndependent8,3402.8%
Andy BarrRepublican153,22250.6%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Andy BarrRepublican20,10482.8%
Patrick KellyRepublican2,82311.6%
Curtis KenimerRepublican1,3545.6%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben ChandlerDemocratic119,81250.1%
Andy BarrRepublican119,16549.9%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Perry BarnesRepublican1,8803.8%
Andy BarrRepublican31,25563.9%
John KemperRepublican3,4547.1%
Matt LockettRepublican4,0708.3%
George PendergrassRepublican3,4387.0%
Mike TemplemanRepublican4,7899.8%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben ChandlerDemocratic203,76464.7%
Jon LarsonRepublican111,37835.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon LarsonRepublican12,64751.5%
Tony McCurdyRepublican11,90648.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben ChandlerDemocratic158,76585.5%
Paul ArdLibertarian27,01514.5%

2004 House Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
A.B. Chandler IIIDemocratic84,16855.2%
Alice KerrRepublican65,47442.9%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben ChandlerDemocratic175,35558.6%
Tom BufordRepublican119,71640.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom BufordRepublican8,47862.2%
Bryan CoffmanRepublican3,52625.8%
Don SwarthoutRepublican1,63712.0%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gatewood GalbraithIndependent41,75326.0%
Mark GaileyLibertarian3,3132.1%
Ernie FletcherRepublican115,62272.0%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scotty BaeslerDemocratic38,46376.1%
Will McGinnis IIIDemocratic12,09023.9%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scotty BaeslerDemocratic94,16734.8%
Gatewood GalbraithReform32,43612.0%
Ernest FletcherRepublican142,97152.8%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Teresa IsaacDemocratic17,61115.9%
Jonathan MillerDemocratic12,24011.0%
Jim NewberryDemocratic13,06511.8%
John RoseDemocratic23,54321.2%
Bobby RussellDemocratic16,65415.0%
Ernesto ScorsoneDemocratic26,65324.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ernie ScorsoneDemocratic90,03346.0%
Ernest FletcherRepublican104,04653.1%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ernie FletcherRepublican18,78275.9%
Jay WhiteheadRepublican5,96124.1%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scotty BaeslerDemocratic125,99955.7%
Ernest FletcherRepublican100,23144.3%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ernest FletcherRepublican8,11939.9%
Mark MetcalfRepublican8,11539.9%
Ann RossRepublican4,11020.2%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version