Advertisement
Elections 2020

State Facts

Capitol:Topeka
Nickname:Sunflower State
Bird:Western Meadowlark
Motto:To the stars through difficulties

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:38.1%
Mitt Romney:59.7%

2008

Barack Obama:41.7%
John McCain:56.6%

2004

John Kerry:36.6%
George Bush:62.0%

2000

Al Gore:37.2%
Ralph Nader:3.4%
George Bush:58.0%

1996

Bill Clinton:36.1%
Ross Perot:8.6%
Bob Dole:54.3%

1992

Bill Clinton:33.7%
Ross Perot:27.0%
George Bush:38.9%

1988

Michael Dukakis:42.6%
George Bush:55.8%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul DavisDemocratic66,357100.0%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chad TaylorDemocratic35,06753.3%
Patrick WiesnerDemocratic30,75246.7%

2014 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Greg OrmanIndependent368,37242.5%
Randall BatsonLibertarian37,4694.3%
Pat RobertsRepublican460,35053.1%

2014 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul DavisDemocratic401,10046.1%
Keen UmbehrLibertarian35,2064.0%
Sam BrownbackRepublican433,19649.8%

2014 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pat RobertsRepublican127,08948.1%
D.J. SmithRepublican15,2885.8%
Milton WolfRepublican107,79940.8%
Alvin ZahnterRepublican14,1645.4%

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam BrownbackRepublican166,68763.2%
Jennifer WinnRepublican96,90736.8%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom HollandDemocratic74,754100.0%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert ConroyDemocratic7,8579.6%
David HaleyDemocratic15,73119.1%
Lisa JohnstonDemocratic25,69531.3%
Charles SchollenbergerDemocratic19,42623.6%
Patrick WiesnerDemocratic13,48116.4%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom HollandDemocratic270,16632.2%
Andrew GrayLibertarian22,4602.7%
Sam BrownbackRepublican530,76063.3%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lisa JohnstonDemocratic220,97126.4%
Michael DannLibertarian17,9222.1%
Jerry MoranRepublican587,17570.1%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam BrownbackRepublican263,92082.2%
Joan HeffingtonRepublican57,16017.8%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom LittleRepublican10,2563.1%
Bob LonderholmRepublican8,2782.5%
Jerry MoranRepublican163,48349.7%
Todd TiahrtRepublican146,70244.6%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lee JonesDemocratic30,69931.1%
Jim SlatteryDemocratic68,10668.9%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim SlatteryDemocratic441,39936.5%
Randall HodgkinsonLibertarian25,7272.1%
Pat RobertsRepublican727,12160.1%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pat RobertsRepublican214,911100.0%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathleen SebeliusDemocratic76,046100.0%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathleen SebeliusDemocratic491,99357.9%
Jim BarnettRepublican343,58640.4%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim BarnettRepublican70,29936.2%
Ken CanfieldRepublican51,36526.4%
Rex CrowellRepublican8,6774.5%
Dennis HawverRepublican6,6613.4%
Robin JennisonRepublican42,67822.0%
Timothy PickellRepublican10,4735.4%
Richard RodewaldRepublican4,1422.1%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert ConroyDemocratic61,05255.9%
Lee JonesDemocratic48,13344.1%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lee JonesDemocratic310,33727.5%
Sam BrownbackRepublican780,86369.2%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Samuel BrownbackRepublican286,83987.0%
Arch NaramoreRepublican42,88013.0%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathleen SebeliusDemocratic441,85852.9%
Tim ShallenburgerRepublican376,83045.1%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven RosileLibertarian70,7259.1%
George CookReform65,0508.4%
Pat RobertsRepublican641,07582.5%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dan BloomRepublican7,7692.6%
Dave KerrRepublican87,49429.5%
Bob KnightRepublican78,11826.4%
Tim ShallenburgerRepublican122,71341.4%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom OylerRepublican45,63816.3%
Pat RobertsRepublican234,77983.7%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred PhelpsDemocratic15,23314.7%
Tom SawyerDemocratic88,24885.3%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Todd CovaultDemocratic40,82541.3%
Paul Feleciano Jr.Democratic58,09758.7%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul Feleciano Jr.Democratic229,71831.6%
Sam BrownbackRepublican474,63965.3%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom SawyerDemocratic168,24322.7%
Bill GravesRepublican544,88273.4%
Kirt PooveyTaxpayers21,7102.9%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill GravesRepublican225,78272.8%
David MillerRepublican84,36827.2%

1996 Senate Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jill DockingDemocratic127,01274.4%
Joan FinneyDemocratic43,72625.6%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jill DockingDemocratic461,34421.8%
Sally ThompsonDemocratic362,38017.1%
Sam BrownbackRepublican574,02127.1%
Pat RobertsRepublican652,67730.8%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard CooleyRepublican20,0606.4%
Tom LittleRepublican25,0528.0%
Thomas OylerRepublican23,2667.4%
Pat RobertsRepublican245,41178.2%

1996 Senate Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam BrownbackRepublican187,91454.8%
Christina Campbell-CliRepublican12,3783.6%
Sheila FrahmRepublican142,48741.6%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version