Illinois District 10 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Developing: Biking the battleground: TWT's Cheryl K. Chumley talks to voters in 14 states in 14 days

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 10: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brad SchneiderDemocratic11,945100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brad SchneiderDemocratic91,13648.7%
Robert DoldRepublican95,99251.3%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert DoldRepublican32,124100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brad SchneiderDemocratic133,89050.6%
Robert DoldRepublican130,56449.4%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Julie HamosDemocratic24,53146.4%
Elliot RichardsonDemocratic2,8385.4%
Daniel SealsDemocratic25,49048.2%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel SealsDemocratic105,29048.9%
Robert DoldRepublican109,94151.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elizabeth CoulsonRepublican16,14931.2%
Robert DoldRepublican19,69138.0%
Arie FriedmanRepublican7,26014.0%
Dick GreenRepublican7,59514.7%
Paul HamannRepublican1,0782.1%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay FootlikDemocratic17,27118.5%
Daniel SealsDemocratic75,87781.5%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel SealsDemocratic138,17647.4%
Mark KirkRepublican153,08252.6%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark KirkRepublican44,967100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel SealsDemocratic23,46270.8%
Zane SmithDemocratic9,69429.2%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel SealsDemocratic94,27846.6%
Mark KirkRepublican107,92953.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark KirkRepublican36,115100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lee GoodmanDemocratic99,21835.9%
Mark KirkRepublican177,49364.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Henry Perritt Jr.Democratic58,30031.2%
Mark KirkRepublican128,61168.8%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lauren GashDemocratic115,92448.8%
Mark KirkRepublican121,58251.2%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CoxRepublican6,33910.1%
Mark DamischRepublican9,01614.4%
Shawn DonnelleyRepublican9,58515.3%
Terry GladmanRepublican2,1723.5%
James GoulkaRepublican1,4692.3%
Andrew HochbergRepublican7,48011.9%
Mark KirkRepublican19,71731.4%
Thomas LachnerRepublican2,5554.1%
Scott PhelpsRepublican3,7125.9%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Philip TorfDemocratic65,14430.9%
John PorterRepublican145,62669.1%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John PorterRepublican33,53068.3%
Richard RinaoloRepublican15,56331.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version