Illinois District 8 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Developing: Biking the Battleground: Philadelphia down due to COVID-19, but far from out

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 8: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy DuckworthDemocratic10,661100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy DuckworthDemocratic84,17855.7%
Larry KaifeshRepublican66,87844.3%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Manju GoelRepublican9,82728.5%
Larry KaifeshRepublican24,65771.5%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tammy DuckworthDemocratic123,20654.7%
Joe WalshRepublican101,86045.3%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic25,000100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic97,82548.3%
Bill ScheurerGreen6,4953.2%
Joe WalshRepublican98,11548.5%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dirk BeveridgeRepublican11,70824.7%
John DawsonRepublican3,9218.3%
Christopher GeisslerRepublican4,2679.0%
Gregory JacobsRepublican1,4453.1%
Maria RodriguezRepublican9,80320.7%
Joe WalshRepublican16,16234.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic64,18383.2%
Randi ScheurerDemocratic12,96816.8%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic179,44460.7%
Steve GreenbergRepublican116,08139.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kenneth ArnoldRepublican10,28920.1%
Steve GreenbergRepublican29,26157.2%
Kirk MorrisRepublican11,64022.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic23,375100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill ScheurerAll Others9,3125.1%
Melissa BeanDemocratic93,35550.9%
David McSweeneyRepublican80,72044.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ken ArnoldRepublican1,2752.2%
Robert ChurchillRepublican9,16915.7%
Aaron LincolnRepublican2,6304.5%
David McSweeneyRepublican25,08542.9%
Kathy SalviRepublican19,37033.1%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic26,74078.1%
William ScheurerDemocratic7,51821.9%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic139,79251.7%
Philip CraneRepublican130,60148.3%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Philip CraneRepublican35,41268.7%
David PhelpsRepublican16,14631.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melissa BeanDemocratic70,62642.6%
Philip CraneRepublican95,27557.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lance PresslDemocratic90,77739.0%
Philip CraneRepublican141,91861.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike RothmanDemocratic47,61431.4%
Philip CraneRepublican104,24268.6%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Philip CraneRepublican34,54365.5%
S. David McSweeneyRepublican18,22134.5%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elizabeth HullDemocratic74,06836.1%
Philip CraneRepublican127,76362.2%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Philip CraneRepublican40,48975.2%
Don HuffRepublican13,36424.8%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version