Illinois District 7 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 7: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic43,061100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic155,11085.1%
Robert BumpersRepublican27,16814.9%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BumpersRepublican7,289100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic242,43984.6%
John MonaghanIndependent12,5234.4%
Rita ZakRepublican31,46611.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim AscotDemocratic5,2216.6%
Danny DavisDemocratic52,72866.8%
Sharon DixonDemocratic10,85113.7%
Darlena Williams-BurnettDemocratic10,17312.9%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic149,84681.5%
Clarence ClemonsIndependent4,4282.4%
Mark WeimanRepublican29,57516.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark WeimanRepublican8,365100.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert DallasDemocratic12,6298.9%
Danny DavisDemocratic129,86591.1%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic235,34385.0%
Steve MillerRepublican41,47415.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim AscotDemocratic6,6467.7%
Robert DallasDemocratic2,9213.4%
Danny DavisDemocratic77,28789.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic143,07186.7%
Charles HutchinsonRepublican21,93913.3%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles HutchinsonRepublican6,586100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert DallasDemocratic3,1913.1%
Danny DavisDemocratic84,95082.2%
Anita Rivkin-CarothersDemocratic15,19014.7%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic221,13386.1%
Antonio Davis-FairmanRepublican35,60313.9%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic137,93383.2%
Mark TunneyRepublican25,28015.3%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert DallasRepublican1,82319.6%
Byron ReedRepublican2,04822.0%
Mark TunneyRepublican5,44558.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic164,15585.9%
Robert DallasRepublican26,87214.1%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert DallasRepublican2,78752.0%
Steve DenariRepublican2,56948.0%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic57,20085.1%
Wilner JacksonDemocratic10,04614.9%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic130,98492.9%
Dorn Van Cleave IIILibertarian9,9847.1%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic22,18832.6%
Percy GilesDemocratic7,37810.8%
Samuel MendenhallDemocratic2,0353.0%
Joan PowellDemocratic2,7534.0%
Ed SmithDemocratic8,21512.1%
Bobbie SteeleDemocratic8,14812.0%
Joan SullivanDemocratic2,7514.0%
Dorothy TillmanDemocratic13,43319.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Danny DavisDemocratic149,56882.6%
Randy BorowRepublican27,24115.0%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy BorowRepublican4,48962.9%
Richard BucklesRepublican2,64637.1%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version