Florida District 8 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Elections 2020

District 8: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gabriel RothblattDemocratic93,72434.1%
Bill PoseyRepublican180,72865.9%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shannon RobertsDemocratic130,87037.5%
Richard GillmorNo Pty Aff12,6073.6%
Bill PoseyRepublican205,43258.9%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alan GraysonDemocratic84,16738.2%
Daniel WebsterRepublican123,58656.1%
Peg DunmireTea Party8,3373.8%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ross BielingRepublican1,6452.7%
Dan FanelliRepublican1,8963.1%
Kurt KellyRepublican8,31113.5%
Todd LongRepublican14,08222.9%
Bruce O'DonoghueRepublican4,3947.1%
Patricia SullivanRepublican6,50710.6%
Daniel WebsterRepublican24,75340.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alexander FryDemocratic1,0303.1%
Alan GraysonDemocratic16,10448.5%
Mike SmithDemocratic5,72717.2%
Charlie StuartDemocratic9,14627.5%
Quoc VanDemocratic1,2193.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alan GraysonDemocratic172,85452.0%
Ric KellerRepublican159,49048.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ric KellerRepublican22,19853.1%
Todd LongRepublican19,64046.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alan GraysonDemocratic9,69136.3%
Homer HartageDemocratic4,25015.9%
Charlie StuartDemocratic12,72847.7%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charlie StuartDemocratic82,52645.7%
Ric KellerRepublican95,25852.8%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elizabeth DoranRepublican11,66127.5%
Ric KellerRepublican30,70772.5%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Stephen MurrayDemocratic112,34339.5%
Ric KellerRepublican172,23260.5%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eddie DiazDemocratic66,09934.9%
Ric KellerRepublican123,49765.1%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Linda ChapinDemocratic121,29549.2%
Ric KellerRepublican125,25350.8%

2000 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ric KellerRepublican16,29251.9%
Bill SubletteRepublican15,07748.1%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob HeringRepublican10,73625.6%
Ric KellerRepublican12,98131.0%
Bill SubletteRepublican18,19643.4%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Al KrulickDemocratic54,24534.2%
Bill McCollumRepublican104,29865.8%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Al KrulickDemocratic65,78432.5%
Bill McCollumRepublican136,47667.5%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version