Arizona District 3 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Happening Now: 'To the Republic': Vanishing Congress cedes too much power to regulators

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 3: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Raul GrijalvaDemocratic28,758100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Raul GrijalvaDemocratic58,19255.8%
Gabby Saucedo MercerRepublican46,18544.2%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gabby Saucedo MercerRepublican18,823100.0%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Raul GrijalvaDemocratic98,46858.4%
Blanca GuerraLibertarian7,5674.5%
Gabriela Saucedo MercerRepublican62,66337.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon HulburdDemocratic27,388100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon HulburdDemocratic85,61041.1%
Michael ShoenLibertarian10,4785.0%
Ben QuayleRepublican108,68952.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sam CrumpRepublican3,8864.9%
Pamela GormanRepublican6,4738.2%
Steve MoakRepublican14,21118.0%
Paulina MorrisRepublican6,1387.8%
Vernon ParkerRepublican13,41117.0%
Ben QuayleRepublican17,40022.1%
Jim WaringRepublican13,85017.6%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob LordDemocratic22,554100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob LordDemocratic115,75942.1%
Michael ShoenLibertarian10,6023.9%
John ShadeggRepublican148,80054.1%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John ShadeggRepublican43,538100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Don ChiltonDemocratic7,75949.5%
Herb PaineDemocratic7,90250.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Herb PaineDemocratic72,58638.2%
Mark YannoneLibertarian4,7442.5%
John ShadeggRepublican112,51959.3%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John ShadeggRepublican35,763100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark YannoneLibertarian44,96219.9%
John ShadeggRepublican181,01280.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles HillDemocratic47,17330.3%
Mark YannoneLibertarian3,7312.4%
John ShadeggRepublican104,84767.3%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene ScharerDemocratic94,67631.4%
Edward CarlsonLibertarian8,9273.0%
Bob StumpRepublican198,36765.7%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dick HensleyRepublican12,42717.1%
Bob StumpRepublican60,14382.9%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Stuart StarkyDemocratic66,97932.7%
Bob StumpRepublican137,61867.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alexander SchneiderDemocratic88,21433.5%
Bob StumpRepublican175,23166.5%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version