Arizona District 1 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Developing: Biking the Battleground: Philadelphia down due to COVID-19, but far from out

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 1: Previous Election Results

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic51,393100.0%

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic97,39152.6%
Andy TobinRepublican87,72347.4%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gary KiehneRepublican18,40735.1%
Adam KwasmanRepublican15,26629.1%
Andy TobinRepublican18,81435.8%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic122,77448.8%
Kim AllenLibertarian15,2276.1%
Jonathan PatonRepublican113,59445.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic46,902100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic99,23343.7%
Nicole PattiLibertarian14,8696.6%
Paul GosarRepublican112,81649.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bradley BeauchampRepublican11,35615.9%
Russell BowersRepublican10,55214.8%
Paul GosarRepublican21,94130.7%
Sydney HayworthRepublican16,32822.9%
Joe JaraczewskiRepublican1,5302.1%
Jon JensenRepublican1,7362.4%
Steve MehtaRepublican5,8468.2%
Thomas ZaleskiRepublican2,1052.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeffrey BrownDemocratic3,3766.0%
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic26,73447.2%
Howard ShankerDemocratic8,05614.2%
Mary TitlaDemocratic18,42832.6%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann KirkpatrickDemocratic155,79155.9%
Brent MaupinNo Party9,3943.4%
Sydney HayRepublican109,92439.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barry HallRepublican2,7436.2%
Tom HansenRepublican7,84717.8%
Sydney HayRepublican17,82540.5%
Sandra LivingstoneRepublican15,62135.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike CaccioppoliDemocratic3,6359.5%
Bob DonahueDemocratic5,92715.4%
Susan FriedmanDemocratic7,06218.4%
Vic McKerlieDemocratic1,5123.9%
Ellen SimonDemocratic20,27352.8%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ellen SimonDemocratic88,69143.4%
David SchlosserLibertarian9,8024.8%
Rick RenziRepublican105,64651.8%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rick RenziRepublican37,664100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul BabbittDemocratic35,42273.7%
Bob DonahueDemocratic12,62926.3%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul BabbittDemocratic91,77636.2%
John CrockettLibertarian13,2605.2%
Rick RenziRepublican148,31558.5%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
George CordovaDemocratic11,68921.7%
Fred DuvalDemocratic8,64816.1%
Sam MartinezDemocratic4,9089.1%
Diane PrescottDemocratic9,62917.9%
Stephen UdallDemocratic10,69019.9%
Derrick WatchmanDemocratic7,32613.6%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
George CordovaDemocratic79,73045.6%
Edwin PorrLibertarian8,9905.1%
Rick RenziRepublican85,96749.2%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alan EverettRepublican7,32115.7%
Sydney HayRepublican9,55020.5%
Rick RenziRepublican11,37924.4%
David StaffordRepublican1,8944.1%
Lewis TenneyRepublican9,56920.5%
Bruce WhitingRepublican6,87214.8%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David MendozaDemocratic97,45542.4%
Jon BurroughsLibertarian9,2274.0%
Jeff FlakeRepublican123,28953.6%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sal DiciccioRepublican12,49023.7%
Jeff FlakeRepublican16,74531.8%
Tom LiddyRepublican10,89820.7%
Susan SmithRepublican11,76322.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David MendozaDemocratic54,10835.4%
Matt SalmonRepublican98,84064.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John CoxDemocratic89,73839.8%
Matt SalmonRepublican135,63460.2%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version