Arkansas Profile - Facts, Election Results, Districts, Polls - Washington Times
Elections 2020

State Facts

Capitol:Little Rock
Nickname:The Natural State; The Razorback State
Bird:Mockingbird
Motto:The People Rule

Past Presidential Elections

2012

Barack Obama:36.9%
Mitt Romney:60.6%

2008

Barack Obama:38.9%
John McCain:58.7%

2004

John Kerry:44.5%
George Bush:54.3%

2000

Al Gore:45.9%
George Bush:51.3%

1996

Bill Clinton:53.7%
Ross Perot:7.9%
Bob Dole:36.8%

1992

Bill Clinton:53.2%
Ross Perot:10.4%
George Bush:35.5%

1988

Michael Dukakis:42.2%
George Bush:56.4%

Previous Election Results, other races

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lynette BryantDemocratic23,90615.6%
Mike RossDemocratic129,43784.4%

2014 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PryorDemocratic334,17439.5%
Mark SwaneyGreen16,7972.0%
Nathan LaFranceLibertarian17,2102.0%
Tom CottonRepublican478,81956.5%

2014 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike RossDemocratic352,11541.5%
Asa HutchinsonRepublican470,42955.4%

2014 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Curtis ColemanRepublican48,47327.0%
Asa HutchinsonRepublican130,75273.0%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill HalterDemocratic140,08142.5%
Blanche LincolnDemocratic146,57944.5%
D. C. MorrisonDemocratic42,69513.0%

2010 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill HalterDemocratic124,40548.0%
Blanche LincolnDemocratic134,75652.0%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike BeebeDemocratic503,33664.5%
Jim KeetRepublican262,78433.7%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Blanche LincolnDemocratic288,15637.0%
Trevor DrownIndependent25,2343.2%
John BoozmanRepublican451,61857.9%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy AlexanderRepublican4,3893.1%
Gilbert BakerRepublican16,54011.6%
John BoozmanRepublican75,01052.7%
Curtis ColemanRepublican6,9284.9%
Kim HendrenRepublican5,5513.9%
Jim HoltRepublican24,82617.5%
Conrad ReynoldsRepublican7,1285.0%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PryorDemocratic804,67879.5%
Rebekah KennedyGreen207,07620.5%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike BeebeDemocratic430,76555.6%
Rod BryanIndependent15,7672.0%
Asa HutchinsonRepublican315,04040.7%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lisa BurksDemocratic47,01016.9%
Blanche LincolnDemocratic231,03783.1%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Blanche LincolnDemocratic580,97355.9%
Jim HoltRepublican458,03644.1%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rosemarie ClampittRepublican6,07811.2%
Jim HoltRepublican37,25468.9%
Andy LeeRepublican10,70919.8%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim BillieDemocratic25,4559.1%
Jimmie FisherDemocratic176,12663.1%
Joe HolmesDemocratic77,51627.8%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jimmie FisherDemocratic378,25047.0%
Mike HuckabeeRepublican427,08253.0%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PryorDemocratic433,30653.9%
Tim HutchinsonRepublican370,65346.1%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim DuggarRepublican20,54622.3%
Tim HutchinsonRepublican71,57677.7%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Doyle CannadyRepublican13,43414.6%
Mike HuckabeeRepublican78,80385.4%

1998 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winston BryantDemocratic80,88937.6%
Blanche LincolnDemocratic134,20362.4%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winston BryantDemocratic87,18327.3%
Nate CoulterDemocratic41,84813.1%
Scott FergusonDemocratic44,76114.0%
Blanche LincolnDemocratic145,00945.5%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Blanche LincolnDemocratic385,87855.1%
Charley HeffleyReform18,8962.7%
Fay BoozmanRepublican295,87042.2%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BristowDemocratic272,92338.7%
Mike HuckabeeRepublican421,98959.8%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike HuckabeeRepublican51,62790.2%
Gene McVayRepublican5,5819.8%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fay BoozmanRepublican42,62177.8%
Tom PrinceRepublican12,15622.2%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BristowDemocratic58,09318.0%
Winston BryantDemocratic129,32840.0%
Lu HardinDemocratic71,88922.2%
Sandy McMathDemocratic42,30313.1%
Kevin SmithDemocratic21,7746.7%

1996 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winston BryantDemocratic121,26853.6%
Lu HardinDemocratic104,99446.4%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winston BryantDemocratic400,24147.3%
Tim HutchinsonRepublican445,94252.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version