Arkansas District 3 - 2020 Elections, Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times

Listen Now: Politically Unstable is back! Hear the latest episode with Charlie Hurt and Andy Parks

Read Now
Elections 2020

District 3: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Grant BrandLibertarian39,30520.6%
Steve WomackRepublican151,63079.4%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rebekah KennedyGreen39,31816.0%
David PangracLibertarian19,8758.1%
Steve WomackRepublican186,46775.9%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WhitakerDemocratic56,54227.6%
Steve WomackRepublican148,58172.4%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Cecile BledsoeRepublican17,08048.2%
Steve WomackRepublican18,33451.8%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Cecile BledsoeRepublican8,25313.3%
Gunner DeLayRepublican8,08813.0%
Steve LowryRepublican2,4914.0%
Kurt MaddoxRepublican6,0379.7%
Doug MatayoRepublican6,0889.8%
Mike MooreRepublican4,8017.7%
Bernie SkochRepublican7,09211.4%
Steve WomackRepublican19,41431.2%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Abel TomlinsonGreen58,85021.5%
John BoozmanRepublican215,19678.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Woodrow AndersonDemocratic75,88537.8%
John BoozmanRepublican125,03962.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jan JudyDemocratic103,15838.1%
Dale MorfeyIndependent7,0162.6%
John BoozmanRepublican160,62959.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BoozmanRepublican141,478100.0%

2001 House Special Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo CarsonDemocratic13,83247.4%
Mike HathornDemocratic15,35652.6%

2001 House Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo CarsonDemocratic13,08746.4%
Mike HathornDemocratic13,28247.1%
Norman Williams Jr.Democratic1,8136.4%

2001 House Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike HathornDemocratic40,23742.0%
John BoozmanRepublican53,30855.7%

2001 House Special Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BoozmanRepublican19,58356.6%
Gunner DeLayRepublican15,02943.4%

2001 House Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BoozmanRepublican16,33043.2%
Brad CatesRepublican1,6024.2%
Gunner DeLayRepublican10,43127.6%
Jim HendrenRepublican9,40324.9%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ForbesReform36,91719.3%
Asa HutchinsonRepublican154,78080.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann HenryDemocratic102,99441.9%
Tony HuffmanReform5,9742.4%
Asa HutchinsonRepublican137,09355.7%

© Copyright 2020 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version