Happening Now: Year End Sale: Subscribe now and save up to 77%

Read Now
Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 6: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark LesterDemocratic42,29123.7%
Gary PalmerRepublican135,94576.3%

2014 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul DeMarcoRepublican27,32936.5%
Gary PalmerRepublican47,52463.5%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scott BeasonRepublican14,45115.3%
Will BrookeRepublican13,13013.9%
Paul DeMarcoRepublican30,89432.7%
Chad MathisRepublican14,42015.3%
Gary PalmerRepublican18,65519.7%
Tom VigneulleRepublican2,3972.5%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Penny BaileyDemocratic88,26728.7%
Spencer BachusRepublican219,26271.3%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican205,288100.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican80,72575.6%
Stan CookeRepublican25,99724.4%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican280,902100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican163,514100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican264,819100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican45,44886.7%
Phillip JaureguiRepublican7,00013.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
J. Holden McAllisterLibertarian19,6399.9%
Spencer BachusRepublican178,17190.1%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Spencer BachusRepublican79,50987.8%
Terry ReaginRepublican11,04212.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Terry ReaginLibertarian28,18911.7%
Spencer BachusRepublican212,75188.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donna SmalleyDemocratic60,65728.2%
Spencer BachusRepublican154,76171.8%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mary BatesDemocratic70,08127.4%
Spencer BachusRepublican181,33670.9%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version