Happening Now: Year End Sale: Subscribe now and save up to 77%

Read Now
Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 3: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jesse SmithDemocratic52,81633.8%
Mike RogersRepublican103,55866.2%

2014 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas CassonRepublican15,99924.1%
Mike RogersRepublican50,37275.9%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John HarrisDemocratic98,14135.9%
Mike RogersRepublican175,30664.1%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve SegrestDemocratic80,20440.5%
Mike RogersRepublican117,73659.5%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joshua SegallDemocratic131,29946.5%
Mike RogersRepublican150,81953.5%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Greg PierceDemocratic63,55938.5%
Mark LayfieldIndependent3,4142.1%
Mike RogersRepublican98,25759.5%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill FullerDemocratic95,24038.8%
Mike RogersRepublican150,41161.2%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Willie BurnettDemocratic5,1398.9%
Joe TurnhamDemocratic30,24552.4%
Gerald WillisDemocratic22,33638.7%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe TurnhamDemocratic87,35148.2%
Mike RogersRepublican91,16950.3%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jason DialRepublican4,68112.7%
Jeff FinkRepublican4,13411.2%
Mike RogersRepublican28,11376.1%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John SophocleusLibertarian21,11912.5%
Bob RileyRepublican147,31787.5%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe TurnhamDemocratic73,35741.9%
Bob RileyRepublican101,73158.1%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gerald DialDemocratic13,84325.8%
Lea Fite Jr.Democratic2,9935.6%
Ted LittleDemocratic25,09246.8%
Gerald WillisDemocratic11,71421.8%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gerald DialDemocratic15,78939.0%
Ted LittleDemocratic24,66861.0%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ted LittleDemocratic92,32547.3%
Bob RileyRepublican98,35350.4%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
B.B. ComerRepublican4,06920.1%
Rick HagansRepublican1,6438.1%
Ben HandRepublican2,36011.7%
Joe MageeRepublican6923.4%
Bob RileyRepublican7,97839.5%
Jack SextonRepublican2,20210.9%
Don SledgeRepublican1,2756.3%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
B.B. ComerRepublican5,16336.1%
Bob RileyRepublican9,12463.9%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version