Happening Now: Year End Sale: Subscribe now and save up to 77%

Read Now
Advertisement
Elections 2020

District 1: Previous Election Results

2014 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Burton LeFloreDemocratic48,27831.8%
Bradley ByrneRepublican103,75868.2%

2012 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo BonnerRepublican196,374100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WalterConstitution26,35717.0%
Jo BonnerRepublican129,06383.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo BonnerRepublican56,93775.3%
Peter GounaresRepublican18,72524.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo BonnerRepublican210,652100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Vivian BeckerleDemocratic52,77031.8%
Jo BonnerRepublican112,94468.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy BelkDemocratic93,93836.8%
Jo BonnerRepublican161,06763.2%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy BelkDemocratic14,21336.0%
Don ChamberlandDemocratic3,7749.6%
J. Don FosterDemocratic9,76624.7%
James GordonDemocratic8,12820.6%
Buzz JordanDemocratic3,5939.1%

2002 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy BelkDemocratic13,00758.4%
J. Don FosterDemocratic9,25441.6%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Judy BelkDemocratic67,50737.8%
Jo BonnerRepublican108,10260.5%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo BonnerRepublican29,85740.3%
Rusty GloverRepublican4,3745.9%
Albert LipscombRepublican7,42910.0%
Chris PringleRepublican6,0018.1%
David WhetstoneRepublican10,99714.8%
Tom YoungRepublican15,08720.3%

2002 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jo BonnerRepublican32,42162.4%
Tom YoungRepublican19,50137.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dick CoffeeLibertarian14,0318.5%
H.L. CallahanRepublican151,18891.5%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Don WomackDemocratic69,47033.9%
H.L. CallahanRepublican132,20664.5%

© Copyright 2021 The Washington Times, LLC
3600 New York Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002

Switch to Desktop version