The Washington Times Online Edition
Select a category: 

Conference call: NBA Draft 2012

← return to D1SCOURSE

Time for a somewhat useful annual exercise – the conference-by-conference rundown of the NBA Draft.

(Here’s the 2011 version. And the 2010 version. And the 2009 version.)

As for the 2012 version …

SOUTHEASTERN (12)

1. Anthony Davis, Kentucky (New Orleans)
2. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, Kentucky (Charlotte)
3. Bradley Beal, Florida (Washington)
18. Terrence Jones, Kentucky (Houston)
23. John Jenkins, Vanderbilt (Atlanta)
27. Arnett Moultrie, Mississippi State (Miami, headed to Philadelphia)
29. Marquis Teague, Kentucky (Chicago)
30. Festus Ezeli, Vanderbilt (Golden State)
31. Jeffery Taylor, Vanderbilt (Charlotte)
42. Doron Lamb, Kentucky (Milwaukee)
45. Justin Hamilton, Louisiana State (Philadelphia, headed to Miami)
46. Darius Miller, Kentucky (New Orleans)

BIG 12 (9)

5. Thomas Robinson, Kansas (Sacramento)
16. Royce White, Iowa State (Houston)
28. Perry Jones III, Baylor (Oklahoma City)
37. Quincy Acy, Baylor (Toronto)
38. Quincy Miller, Baylor (Denver)
39. Khris Middleton, Texas A&M (Detroit)
41. Tyshawn Taylor, Kansas (Portland, headed to Brooklyn)
44. Kim English, Missouri (Detroit)
59. Marcus Denmon, Missouri (San Antonio)

INTERNATIONAL (9)

20. Evan Fournier, France (Denver)
32. Tomas Satoransky, Czech Republic (Washington)
48. Konstantinos Papanikolaou, Greece (New York)
50. Izzet Turkyilmaz, Turkey (Denver)
52. Ognjen Kuzmic, Bosnia and Herzegovina (Golden State)
53. Furkan Aldemir, Turkey (L.A. Clippers)
54. Tornike Shengalia, Georgia (Philadelphia)
56. Tomislav Zubcic, Croatia (Toronto)
57. Ilkan Karaman, Turkey (Brooklyn)

ATLANTIC COAST (8)

7. Harrison Barnes, North Carolina (Golden State)
10. Austin Rivers, Duke (New Orleans)
13. Kendall Marshall, North Carolina (Phoenix)
14. John Henson, North Carolina (Milwaukee)
17. Tyler Zeller, North Carolina (Dallas, headed to Cleveland)
26. Miles Plumlee, Duke (Indiana)
33. Bernard James, Florida State (Cleveland, headed to  Dallas)
43. Mike Scott, Virginia (Atlanta)

BIG EAST (8)

4. Dion Waiters, Syracuse (Cleveland)
9. Andre Drummond, Connecticut (Detroit)
12. Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut (Houston)
15. Maurice Harkless, St. John’s (Philadelphia)
22. Fab Melo, Syracuse (Boston)
34. Jae Crowder, Marquette (Cleveland, headed to Dallas)
51. Kris Joseph, Syracuse (Boston)
55. Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette (Dallas, headed to L.A. Lakers)

BIG TEN (4)

11. Meyers Leonard, Illinois (Portland)
21. Jared Sullinger, Ohio State (Boston)
35. Draymond Green, Michigan State (Golden State)
58. Robbie Hummel, Purdue (Minnesota)

PAC-12 (3)

8. Terrence Ross, Washington (Toronto)
24. Jared Cunningham, Oregon State (Cleveland, headed to Dallas)
25. Tony Wroten Jr., Washington (Memphis)

ATLANTIC 10 (1)

19. Andrew Nicholson, St. Bonaventure (Orlando)

BIG SKY (1)

6. Damian Lillard, Weber State (Portland)

BIG WEST (1)

36. Orlando Johnson, UC Santa Barbara (Sacramento, headed to Indiana)

CONFERENCE USA (1)

40. Will Barton, Memphis (Portland)

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC (1)

49. Kyle O’Quinn, Norfolk State (Orlando)

OHIO VALLEY (1)

47. Kevin Murphy, Tennessee Tech (Utah)

WEST COAST (1)

60. Robert Sacre, Gonzaga (L.A. Lakers)

Patrick Stevens

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
All site contents © Copyright 2014 The Washington Times, LLC
Jobs | About | Customer Service | Terms | Privacy